Click "show list" to view the sessions.
Code Section Title Sessions
AS Atmospheric Sciences 48
BG Biogeosciences 3
HS Hydrological Sciences 17
IG Interdisciplinary Geosciences 10
OS Ocean Sciences 16
PS Planetary Sciences 4
ST Solar and Terrestrial Sciences 20
SE Solid Earth Sciences 9
SS Special Sessions 2
Total 129*
* As the joint sessions are listed in one or more Sections, the total count may not add up.

AS - Atmospheric Sciences

48 records
Code Title Conveners
AS01 Passive and Active Sensing of the Chemistry and Dynamics of the Middle and Upper Atmosphere * Prof Patrick Espy (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Prof Iain Reid (ATRAD Pty Ltd)
Dr Jeng-Hwa Yee (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
AS02 Climate Change and Tropical Climatic Hazards in Asia Oceania * Prof Yuriy Kuleshov (Bureau of Meteorology)
Prof Johnny Chan (Asia-Pacific Typhoon Collaborative Research Center)
AS03 The Asian Monsoon: Past, Present and the Future * Dr Ramesh Kripalani (Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology)
Prof Kyung-Ja Ha (Pusan National University)
Prof Jai-Ho Oh (Nano C&W)
Dr Indrani Roy (University College London)
Prof Renguang Wu (Zhejiang University)
AS04 Understanding and Modeling Climate Impacts of Anthropogenic Land Use Change * Prof Eun-Soon Im (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Prof Min-Hui Lo (National Taiwan University)
AS05 El Niño Complexity and Change * Prof Malte Stuecker (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Prof YOO-GEUN Ham (Chonnam National University)
Prof Jong-Seong Kug (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
Prof Hong-Li Ren (Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences)
Prof Masahiro Watanabe (The University of Tokyo)
AS06 Mesoscale Meteorology and High-impact Weather * Prof Chung-Chieh Wang (National Taiwan Normal University)
Prof Kevin Cheung (Macquaire University)
Dr Tieh-Yong Koh (Asian-Australian Monsoon Working Group, Monsoons Panel, CLIVAR)
Prof Zhiyong Meng (Peking University)
AS07 Asian Paleo-monsoon: Reconstructions and Simulations * Dr Liang Ning (Nanjing Normal University)
Dr Jian Liu (Nanjing Normal University)
Prof Zhengyu Liu (The Ohio State University)
Dr Weiyi Sun (Nanjing Normal University)
Dr Qin Wen (Nanjing Normal University)
AS08 Future of Cities within the Context of Climate Change * Prof Quang-Van Doan (University of Tsukuba)
Dr Fei Chen (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Prof Hiroyuki Kusaka (University of Tsukuba)
Prof Matthias Roth (National University of Singapore)
Prof Jiachuan Yang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
AS09 Observations, Remote Sensing, and Modeling of Tropospheric Composition and Air Quality in Asia and the Transpacific Region * Dr Jun Wang (The University of Iowa)
Prof Huizheng Che (Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences)
Dr Richard Eckman (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
Prof Jhoon Kim (Yonsei University)
Dr Jing Wei (University of Maryland)
AS11 The Science and Prediction of Tropical Cyclones * Prof Chun-Chieh Wu (National Taiwan University)
Prof Kosuke Ito (Kyoto University)
Dr Jeff Kepert (Bureau of Meteorology Research)
Prof Yuqing Wang (Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences)
Dr Zhuo Wang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
AS12 Application of Cloud-resolving Model Simulations for Studying Cloud and Related Physical Processes in Climate * Prof Masaki Satoh (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Pay-Liam Lin (National Central University)
Dr Toshihisa Matsui (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Prof Chien-Ming Wu (National Taiwan University)
AS13 General Session for Atmospheric Sciences * Prof Masaki Satoh (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Joong-Bae Ahn (Pusan National University)
AS14 Machine Learning in Weather, Climate and Hydrological Analysis and Predictions * Dr Venkata Ratnam Jayanthi (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Nachiketa Acharya (Department of Meteorology and Atmospheric Science, Penn State University)
Dr Swadhin Behera (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Prof Jing-jia Luo (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Prof Rajib Maity (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)
AS15 Mid-latitude Cyclones: Linking Mesoscale to Climate * Dr Panxi Dai (Zhejiang University)
Prof Ji Nie (Peking University)
Prof Yukari Takayabu (The University of Tokyo)
AS17 Regional Climate Downscaling and Cordex: Challenges and Prospects * Prof Dong-Hyun Cha (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
Prof Koji Dairaku (University of Tsukuba)
Prof Jason Evans (University of New South Wales)
Prof Fredolin Tangang (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia)
Dr Shuyu Wang (Nanjing University)
AS18 Carbon Neutrality, Clean Air and Regional Interactions * Dr Jingxu Wang (Ocean University of China)
Prof Kuishuang Feng (University of Maryland)
Prof Klaus Hubacek (University of Groningen)
Prof Jintai Lin (Peking University)
Dr Yingying Yan (China University of Geosciences)
AS21 Ensemble Modeling of High-impact, Multi-scale Weather to Decadal Phenomena * Dr Huiling Yuan (Nanjing University)
Dr Jing Chen (China Meteorological Administration)
Dr Jie Feng (Fudan University)
Dr Malaquias Peña (University of Connecticut)
AS23 Earth System Predictability, Prediction and Projection * Prof June-Yi Lee (Pusan National University)
Dr Andrea Alessandri (National Research Council of Italy, Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate (CNR-ISAC))
Prof Yoshimitsu Chikamoto (Utah State University)
Prof Noel Keenlyside (University of Bergen)
Prof Jing-Jia Luo (NUIST)
AS25 Dynamics and Prediction of Multi-scale Climate Variabilities Over Asia-pacific Region * Dr Lu Wang (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Dr Tim Li (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
Dr Tomoe Nasuno (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Prof Bo Wu (Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
AS26 Record Breaking Monsoons: Modelling, Prediction and Risks * Dr Ronald Kwan Kit Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Prof Joong-Bae Ahn (Pusan National University)
Prof Adam Scaife (Met Office)
Prof Francis Chi Yung Tam (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
AS28 Global Precipitation Measurement, Science, and Applications * Prof Yukari Takayabu (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Scott Braun (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Takuji Kubota (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
Dr Kusuma G Rao (Institute for Advanced Research in Science)
Dr Geun-Hyeok Ryu (Korea Meteorological Administration)
AS29 Processes and Teleconnections of Tropical Water Cycle Variability: Past, Present and Future * Dr Annalisa Cherchi (National Research Council, Institute of Atmospheric Science and Climate (CNR-ISAC))
Prof Pang-chi Hsu (College of Atmospheric Sciences, Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology, Nanjing, China)
Dr Swapna P (Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology)
AS30 Climate Changes and Land-air Interactions in Cold Regions * Prof Chenghai Wang (Lanzhou University)
Dr Bo Huang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Dr Xianhong Meng (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Jerasorn Santisirisomboon (Ramkhamhaeng University Center of Regional Climate Change and Renewable Energy (RU-CORE))
Dr Yi Yang (Lanzhou University)
AS32 Extreme Events: Observations and Modeling * Dr Sridhara Nayak (Japan Meteorological Corporation)
Dr Mohan Kumar Das (National Oceanographic and Maritime Institute (NOAMI))
Dr Netrananda Sahu (University of Delhi)
Prof Tetsuya Takemi (Kyoto University)
Dr Yulizar Yulizar (Universitas Pertamina)
AS33 Mesoscale and Orographic Effects on Airflow, Precipitation and Weather Systems * Prof Cheng-Ku Yu (National Taiwan University)
Prof Fang-Yi Cheng (National Central University)
Prof Gyu Won Lee (Kyungpook National University)
Dr Alison D. Nugent (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Prof Tetsuya Takemi (Kyoto University)
AS34 Aerosols and Trace Gases Affecting Asia: Source, Composition, Transport, and Impacts * Dr Xue Wu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Lars Hoffmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
Prof Daren Lyu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Pengfei Yu (Jinan University)
AS35 Idealised Frameworks, Modelling, and Observations to Understand Moist Convective Processes at Various Scales * Dr Maxime Colin (Leibniz Centre for Tropical Marine Research)
Dr Vishal Dixit (TU Delft)
Dr Yi-Ling Hwong (Institute of Science and Technology Austria (ISTA))
Prof Ji Nie (Peking University)
Prof Chien-Ming Wu (National Taiwan University)
AS36 Advances in ENSO Dynamics, ENSO Prediction and ENSO Teleconnection * Dr Lin Chen (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Prof Yoo-Geun Ham (Chonnam National University)
Dr Tim Li (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
AS37 Biogenic VOCs: Emissions, Atmospheric Oxidation, and Impacts * Prof Yanli Zhang (Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Peng Wang (Fudan University)
Dr Qi Ying (Texas A&M University)
AS38 Subseasonal to Seasonal Forecasts and Applications * Dr Thea Turkington (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Andrew W. Robertson (Columbia University)
Prof Seok-Woo Son (Seoul National University)
AS39 Multi-sensor Observations of Severe Storms for Disaster Mitigation * Prof Pay-Liam Lin (National Central University)
()
Dr Dong-Ryul Lee (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology)
Dr Tadayasu Ohigashi (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience)
Dr Kosei Yamaguchi (Kyoto University)
AS40 Asian-Australian Monsoon: Linking Research to Operational Needs * Dr Tieh-Yong Koh (Asian-Australian Monsoon Working Group, Monsoons Panel, CLIVAR)
Dr Hatsuki Fujinami (Nagoya University)
Ms Shiromani Jayawardena (Department of Meteorology)
Dr Thea Turkington (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Lin Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
AS41 Atmospheric Electricity: Thunderstorms, Lightning and Transient Luminous Events and Their Effects on the Ionosphere * Dr Cheng-Ling Kuo (National Central University)
Prof Tai-Yin Huang (Penn State Lehigh Valley)
Dr Mitsuteru Sato (Hokkaido University)
AS42 Extreme Weather Resiliency: Prediction and Response Strategies * Prof Pay-Liam Lin (National Central University)
Dr Everette Joseph (University at Albany - State University of New York)
AS43 Middle Atmosphere Science * Prof S. K. Dhaka (University of Delhi)
Prof Zeyu Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Hye-Yeong Chun (Yonsei University)
Prof Shigeo Yoden (Kyoto University)
AS44 Weather Radar Networks and Their Applications for High-impact Weather Observations and Warnings * Dr Wen-Chau Lee (University Corporation for Atmospheric Research)
Prof Haonan Chen (Colorado State University)
Prof Kun Zhao (Nanjing University)
AS45 Aviation Meteorology * Prof Jung-Hoon Kim (Seoul National University)
Mr P.W. Chan (Hong Kong Observatory)
Prof Hye-Yeong Chun (Yonsei University)
Prof Todd Lane (The University of Melbourne)
AS46 Exploring Climate Change with the New CESM2 Large Ensemble * Dr Keith Rodgers (Pusan National University)
Dr Gokhan Danabasoglu (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Dr Sun-Seon Lee (IBS Center for Climate Physics)
Dr Isla Simpson (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
AS47 Past and Future Irreversible and Abrupt Climate Transitions * Prof Soon-Il An (Yonsei University)
Prof Fei-Fei Jin (University of Hawaii)
Prof Seok-Woo Son (Seoul National University)
AS52 Application of Satellite Data to Weather, Climate and Environmental Study * Prof Jun Li (National Satellite Meteorological Center)
Prof Myoung Hwan Ahn (Ewha Womans University)
Prof Chian-Yi Liu (Academia Sinica)
Dr Kozo Okamoto (Japan Meteorological Agency)
AS56 Maritime Continent-Southeast Asia Weather and Climate: Processes, Predictions, Projections * Dr Muhammad Eeqmal Hassim (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Xin Rong Chua (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Samson Hagos (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Dr Surendra Rauniyar (Bureau of Meteorology)
AS58 Land Atmosphere Biosphere Interactions * Prof U.C. Kulshrestha (Jawaharlal Nehru University)
Mr Eiko Nemitz (UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology)
AS59 15th Sasaki Symposium on Data Assimilation for Atmospheric, Oceanic and Hydrologic Applications * Prof Seon Ki Park (Ewha Womans University)
Prof Ibrahim Hoteit (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Dr Xiang-Yu Huang (Institute of Urban Meteorology, CMA)
Dr Takemasa Miyoshi (RIKEN Center for Computational Science)
Dr Liang Xu (Naval Research Laboratory)
AS60 Atmospheric Rivers: Toward Global Understanding and Applications * Dr Bin Guan (University of California, Los Angeles)
Dr Jinwon Kim (National Institute of Meteorological Sciences)
Dr Elias Massoud (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Dr Agniv Sengupta (University of California, San Diego)
AS61 Weather and Climate Extremes in Past, Present, and Future Climates Over Asia-pacific Region * Dr Chao Li (East China Normal University)
Prof Seung-Ki Min (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
Prof Vimal Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar)
Dr Dáithí Stone (NIWA, Aotearoa New Zealand)
Prof Ying Sun (China Meteorological Administration)
AS63 Monitoring, Analysis, and Prediction of Typhoon and Climate Affecting Taiwan and the Philippines * Dr Mong-Ming Lu (National Taiwan University)
Dr Esperanza Cayanan (Philippine Atmospheric, Geophysical and Astronomical Services Administration)
Dr Chin-Tzu Fong (Central Weather Bureau)
AS65 From Weather Predictability to Controllability * Dr Takemasa Miyoshi (RIKEN Center for Computational Science)
Dr Tetsuo Nakazawa (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Takashi Sakajo (Kyoto University)
Dr Kohei Takatama (Japan Science and Technology Agency)
Prof Shu-Chih Yang (National Central University)
AS66 50th Anniversary of the Metaphorical Butterfly Effect Since Lorenz (1972): Multistability, Multiscale Predictability, and Sensitivity in Numerical Models * Dr Bo-Wen Shen (San Diego State University)
Dr Amit Kesarkar (National Atmospheric Research Laboratory)
Prof Roger Pielke, Sr. (ATOC/CIRES, University of Colorado)
Prof Xubin Zeng (The University of Arizona)

BG - Biogeosciences

3 records
Code Title Conveners
BG03 Integrated Understanding of Global Carbon and Other Biogeochemical Cycles and Their Feedbacks * Dr Forrest Hoffman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Prof G. Bala (Indian Institute of Science)
Prof Kazuhito Ichii (Chiba University)
Prof Masayuki Kondo (Hiroshima University)
Dr Cheng-En Yang (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
BG04 Biogeochemical Cycling in Nexus with Land, Freshwater and Coastal Ocean Interfaces- Importance of Carbon and Nitrogen Cycling * Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Dr Ajcharaporn Piumsomboon (Chulalongkorn University)
BG09 Role of Biogeosciences in Addressing United Nations Sustainability Goals * Dr Bhoopesh Mishra (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Dr Fiona Seh-Lin Keng (University of Malaya)
Dr Gill Malin (University of East Anglia)
Prof Siew Moi Phang (University of Malaya)

HS - Hydrological Sciences

17 records
Code Title Conveners
HS03 Water Cycle Satellite Remote Sensing Data Products and Their Applications * Prof Marouane Temimi (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Dr Jun Wen (Chengdu University of Information Technology)
Prof Huan Wu (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Jifu Yin (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
Dr Xiwu Zhan (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
HS04 The Third Pole Environment and High Mountains of Central Asia - Hydrometeorological Processes and Human Dimension * Dr Petrus (Peter) van Oevelen (George Mason University)
Prof Li Jia (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Xin Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Yaoming Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Toru Terao (Kagawa University)
HS05 Water Resource Modeling and Management for Water Security * Prof Darshan Mehta (Dr. S & S. S. Ghandhy Government Engineering College, Surat)
Dr Prof. Hazi Azamathulla (University of West Indies)
Prof Parth Tandel (Dr. S & S. S. Ghandhy Government Engineering College, Surat)
Dr Sanjaykumar Yadav (Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology)
HS06 Characterizing and Modelling Ecohydrological Processes in a Changing Environment * Dr Yuting Yang (Tsinghua University)
Dr Huade Guan (Flinders University)
Prof Huimin Lei (Tsinghua University)
Dr Youngryel Ryu (Seoul National University)
Dr Baoqing Zhang (Lanzhou University)
HS07 Climate Change Impacts on Regional Hydrological Issues: Projections and Adaptation Strategies * Dr Shuichi Kure (Toyama Prefectural University)
Dr Idham Riyando Moe (Ministry of Public Works and Housing)
Dr Yoshiya Touge (Tohoku University)
HS08 Urban Water-related Problems * Dr Kenichiro Kobayashi (Kobe University)
Prof Hitoshi Miyamoto (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Prof Kei Nakagawa (Nagasaki University)
Dr Channa Rajanayaka (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research)
HS11 Flood Disaster Management for Industrial and Community Sectors * Dr Anurak Sriariyawat (Chulalongkorn University)
Dr Mamoru Miyamoto (Public Works Research Institute)
HS12 Hydrologic Risk Assessment * Prof Ke-Sheng Cheng (National Taiwan University)
Prof Tsang-Jung Chang (National Taiwan University)
Prof Hidetaka Chikamori (Okayama University)
HS14 Big Data Analytics and Machine Learning in Hydrological and Climatological Studies * Prof Ke-Sheng Cheng (National Taiwan University)
Prof Hidetaka Chikamori (Okayama University)
Prof Ming-Che Hu (National Taiwan University)
Dr Jihn-Sung Lai (National Taiwan University)
HS17 Water-related Hazards and Their Forecasting and Warning * Prof Gwo-Fong Lin (National Taiwan University)
Dr Pneg-An Chen (Kyoto University)
Dr Jui-Yi Ho (National Science and Technology Center for Disaster Reduction)
Prof Fong-Zuo Lee (National Chung Hsing University)
HS21 General Topics in Hydrological Science * Prof Young-Oh Kim (Seoul National University)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
HS23 Challenges in Hydrologic Modeling * Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Ms Deepthi B (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Hung Soo Kim (Inha University)
HS26 Hydrometeorological Analysis of Natural Hazards * Prof Soojun Kim (Inha University)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Hung Soo Kim (Inha University)
Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
HS34 Hydrologic Modelling and Hydrometeorology Research in a Changing Environment * Prof Dong Wang (Nanjing University)
Dr Chao Li (East China Normal University)
Prof Vijay Singh (Texas A&M University)
Prof Yuankun Wang (North China Electric Power University)
HS37 Urban Development and Climate Change * Prof Jeanne Jinhui Huang (Nankai University)
Ms Chenchao Chang (North China University of Water Resources and Electric Power)
Prof James Li (Toronto Metropolitan University)
HS38 Towards Impact-based Forecasting System: Connecting Weather Forecasts, Socio-economic Data, Vulnerability Assessment, Effective Communication and Adaptation for Impact Reduction * Dr Sanjeev Kumar Jha (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal)
Dr Hannes Müller- (TU Braunschweig, Germany)
Dr Qichun Yang (University of Melbourne)
HS40 Predictability, Risk, and Impacts of Flash Droughts * Prof Jonghun Kam (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
Prof Xiaogang He (National University of Singapore)
Prof Yeonjoo Kim (Yonsei University)
Prof Dagang Wang (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Xing Yuan (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)

IG - Interdisciplinary Geosciences

10 records
Code Title Conveners
IG01 Applications of Satellite Geodesy in Hydrology and Glaciology * Dr Bao Zhang (Wuhan University)
Prof Wei Feng (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Shin-Chan Han (University of Newcastle)
Prof Shfaqat Abbas Khan (DTU Space)
Prof Tonie Van Dam (University of Luxembourg)
IG05 Near Surface Investigation and Modeling for Groundwater Resources Assessment * Prof Liang-Cheng Chang (National Chiao Tung University)
Dr Scott Boyce (United States Geological Survey)
Prof Ping-Yu Chang (National Central University)
Dr Jui-Pin Tsai (National Taiwan University)
Prof Hwa-Lung Yu (National Taiwan University)
IG06 Data-driven Modeling in Geoscience * Dr Shin-ichi Ito (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Ryoichiro Agata (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Dmitri Kondrashov (University of California, Los Angeles)
Dr Shunichi Nomura (Waseda University)
IG08 Co-creation of Digital Twin Paradigm for Disaster Resilience * Prof Shunichi Koshimura (Tohoku University)
Dr Erick Mas (Tohoku University)
Dr Luis Moya (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)
Dr Yuichiro Usuda (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience)
IG11 Adaptation Research for Climate Change in Asia * Prof Nobuhito Mori (Kyoto University)
Prof Hyun-Han Kwon (Sejong University)
Dr Hsinchi Li (National Science and Technology Center for Disaster Reduction)
IG14 General Session * Dr Ping-Yu Chang (National Central University)
Prof Vena Pearl Bongolan (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Mr Bakhram Nurtaev (Freelance)
Dr Bakhtiar Nurtaev (Institute of Geology and Geophysics)
IG16 Earth Monitoring from Operational Geostationary Satellites * Dr Weile Wang (NASA Ames Research Center)
Prof Kazuhito Ichii (Chiba University)
Dr Tomoaki Miura (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
IG29 Hunga Tonga-hunga Ha’apai Volcanic Eruption, Atmospheric, Ocean Waves and Solid Earth * Prof Kenji Satake (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Florian M. Schwandner (NASA Ames Research Center)
Dr Anawat Suppasri (Tohoku University)
Dr Shengji Wei (Nanyang Technological University)
IG31 Natural Hazards and Disaster Risk * Prof Vena Pearl Bongolan (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Prof Wansuo Duan (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Ramsundram Narayanan (Kumaraguru College of Technology)
Prof James Terry (Zayed University)
IG32 Capacity Building in Interdisciplinary Geosciences - the Role of Asia Oceania Geosciences Society * Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Dr Fajar Adi-Kusumo (Universitas Gadjah Mada)
Dr Natt Leelawat (Chulalongkorn University)
Prof Van-Thanh-Van Nguyen (McGill University)
Prof Zamri Zainal Abidin (University of Malaysia)

OS - Ocean Sciences

16 records
Code Title Conveners
OS01 Coastal Processes: Lab Experiment, Numerical Modeling, Field Survey and New Approaches * Dr Xiaojing Niu (Tsinghua University)
Dr Haijiang Liu (Zhejiang University)
Prof Peter Nielsen ( The University of Queensland )
Prof Shinji Sato (Kochi University of Technology)
Dr Huabin Shi (University of Macau)
OS02 Ocean Circulation and Air-sea Interaction Over the Maritime Continent and Surrounding Waters * Dr Lei Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Dr R. Dwi Susanto (University of Maryland)
Prof Dongxiao Wang (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Kunio Yoneyama (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Prof Wen Zhou (Fudan University)
OS03 Regional Oceanic Numerical Modeling and Observations * Prof Changming Dong (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Prof Sung Yong Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Dr Kenny T.C. Lim Kam Sian (Wuxi University)
Prof Yusuke Uchiyama (Kobe University)
Dr Yang Yu (Fujian Meteorological Center)
OS04 Multi-scale Interactions of Tropical Pacific-indian Oceans * Dr Chunhua Qiu (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Toshio Suga (Department of Geophysics, Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University)
Prof Dongxiao Wang (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Guihua Wang (Fudan University)
OS05 Tropical Cyclone and Ocean Interactions: from Weather, Climate, to Global Warming * Prof I-I Lin (National Taiwan University)
Prof Dake Chen (Ministry of Natural Resources)
Prof Il-Ju Moon (Jeju National University)
Dr Chunzai Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Guihua Wang (Fudan University)
OS06 Mixing Matters * Dr Robin Robertson (Xiamen University Malaysia)
Prof Toshiyuki Hibiya (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Craig Stevens (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research)
Prof Zhenhua Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
OS07 Oceanic Big Data and Artificial Intelligence Oceanography * Dr Guangjun Xu (Guangdong Ocean University)
Prof Changming Dong (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Ms Hongchun Zhang (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Prof Hui Zhao (Guangdong Ocean University)
OS08 Coastal Hazards: Impacts of Tropical Storms and Tsunamis * Prof Linlin Li (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Philip Li-Fan Liu (National University of Singapore)
Prof Nobuhito Mori (Kyoto University)
Dr Noelynna Ramos (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Prof Xiping Yu (Southern University of Science and Technology)
OS09 Ocean Salinity Variability and Its Impact on Weather, Climate and Biogeochemistry * Dr Hailong Liu (Yunnan University)
Prof Sunghyun Nam (Seoul National University)
Dr Xidong Wang (Hohai University)
OS11 Global Western Boundary Currents: Their Physical, Chemical, and Biological Impacts on Climate and Ecosystems * Dr Akira Nagano (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Marjolaine Krug (Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment)
Dr Xiaopei Lin (Ocean University of China)
Dr Yasumasa Miyazawa (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Cesar Villanoy (University of the Philippines)
OS12 Sea Level Trends, Variability and Extremes in the Warming Climate * Dr Pavel Tkalich (National University of Singapore)
Dr Daiane Faller (National University of Singapore)
Dr Hung Quang Luu (Swinburne University of Technology)
Dr Kaushik Sasmal (Technology Centre for Offshore and Marine, Singapore)
Dr Bijoy Thompson (National University of Singapore)
OS13 Marine and Coastal Ecosystems – Linking Physical and Biological Processes in Marine and Coastal Environments * Dr Serena Lee (Griffith University)
Dr Jasper de Bie (Griffith University)
Dr Oceana Francis (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Dr Robin Robertson (Xiamen University Malaysia)
OS16 Seasonal-to-interannual climate variability and predictability * Dr Takeshi Doi (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Prof Chaoxia Yuan (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
OS17 Tsunami Research and Early Warning * Dr Y. Tony Song (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
Dr Nelly Florida Riama (Indonesian Agency for Meteorology, Climatology and Geophysics)
Dr Yuichiro Tanioka (Hokkaido University)
OS19 The Indonesian Seas: Recent Insights from Observations, Models, Theory and Paleoproxies * Dr Janet Sprintall (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)
Dr Shijian Hu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Sujata Murty (Department of Atmospheric & Environmental Sciences, University at Albany)
Dr Robin Robertson (Xiamen University Malaysia)
OS20 Recent Trends in Estuarine Hydro- and Morphodynamics in the Context of Climate Change * Dr Gubash Azhikodan (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Dr Priya K. L. (TKM College of Engineering)
Dr Tetsuya Shintani (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Prof Katsuhide Yokoyama (Tokyo Metropolitan University)

PS - Planetary Sciences

4 records
Code Title Conveners
PS01 Earth's Moon, and Icy Moons of the Outer Solar System * Dr Scott Bolton (Southwest Research Institute)
Prof Michel Blanc (Institute for Research in Astrophysics and Planetology)
Dr John Connerney (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Paul Hartogh (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research)
Dr wing Ip (NCU)
PS03 Aeronomy and Plasma Physics of (Exo)Planetary Environments * Dr Yuki Harada (Kyoto University)
Prof Jun Cui (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Dominique Delcourt (National Centre for Scientific Research)
Prof Varun Sheel (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Shaosui Xu (University of California, Berkeley)
PS08 Science and Exploration of Mars and Venus * Prof Varun Sheel (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Takeshi Imamura (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Shuanggen Jin (Henan Polytechnic University)
PS13 Meteors, Meteoroids, Meteorites * Dr Quanzhi Ye (University of Maryland)
Prof Shinsuke Abe (Nihon University)
Dr Peter Jenniskens (SETI Institute)
Dr Guozhu Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Zhong Yi Lin (Institute of Astronomy)

ST - Solar and Terrestrial Sciences

20 records
Code Title Conveners
ST01 Particle Acceleration and Transport at the Sun and in the Heliosphere * Prof Linghua Wang (Peking University)
Dr Gang Li (General Linear Space Plasma Lab)
Prof Kyoko Watanabe (National Defense Academy of Japan)
ST02 Solar Magnetic Field and Small-scale Eruptions * Dr Jie Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Robertus Erdelyi (The University of Sheffield)
Dr Yang Guo (Nanjing University)
Dr Marianna Korsos (Aberystwyth University)
ST03 Cross-scale Coupling Across Magnetospheric Boundary Layers * Dr Keizo Fujimoto (Beihang University)
Dr Dongsheng Cai (University of Tsukuba)
Prof Giovanni Lapenta (KU Leuven)
Prof Bertrand Lembege (LATMOS,IPSL/CNRS/UVSQ)
ST05 Recent Advances in the Understanding of Equatorial and Low Latitude Ionosphere-thermosphere System Processes Through Observation and Modelling * Dr Deepak Karan (University of Colorado Boulder)
Dr Dibyendu Chakrabarty (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Hyosub Kil (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
Dr Yuichi Otsuka (Nagoya University)
Prof Claudia Stolle (University of Rostock)
ST06 Recent Advance in High-latitude Ionospheric Electrodynamics * Prof Zihan Wang (University of Texas at Arlington)
Prof Boyi Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology)
Dr Qingyu Zhu (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Prof Shasha Zou (University of Michigan)
ST07 Chorus and Emic Waves in the Inner Magnetosphere: Investigating Wave Generation, Propagation and Wave-particle Interaction Through Observations, Modeling, Simulation and Theory * Dr Chris Colpitts (University of Minnesota)
Dr Alexander Drozdov (University of California, Los Angeles)
Prof Yuto Katoh (Tohoku University)
Dr Maria Usanova (University of Colorado Boulder)
Dr Dedong Wang (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)
ST08 Coupling Between Inner-magnetospheric, Ionospheric and Thermospheric Particle Populations * Dr Dedong Wang (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)
Prof Yoshizumi Miyoshi (Nagoya University)
Prof Zhigang Yuan (Wuhan University)
Prof Chao Yue (Peking University)
Prof Qiugang Zong (Peking University)
ST09 Sun-earth System Response to Extreme Solar and Seismic Events * Dr Balan Nanan (Shandong University)
Dr Nat Gopalswamy (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Libo Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Yoshiharu Omura (Kyoto University)
Prof Qing-He Zhang (National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
ST10 Global Upper Atmosphere Responses to External Forcing from Above and Below * Dr Quan Gan (University of Colorado Boulder)
Prof Charles Lin (National Cheng Kung University)
Dr Wenbin Wang (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Dr Qian Wu (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Dr Yosuke Yamazaki (IAP Kühlungsborn)
ST19 New Perspectives on Energetic Particle Precipitation from Earth’s Radiation Belts * Dr Zheng Xiang (Wuhan University)
Prof Binbin Ni (Wuhan University)
Dr Weichao Tu (West Virginia University)
Prof Hong Zhao (Auburn University)
ST20 Scientific Advances Enabled by Multi-perspective Solar Exploration * Dr Chenglong Shen (University of Science and Technology of China)
Dr Natchimuthuk Gopalswamy (NASA/GSFC)
Dr Spiros Patsourakos (Department of Physics, University of Ioannina, Greece)
ST23 Advanced Statistical and Machine Learning Techniques in Solar-terrestrial Sciences * Prof Shasha Zou (University of Michigan)
Dr Xin Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Gang Li (General Linear Space Plasma Lab)
Dr Tatsuhiro Yokoyama (Kyoto University)
ST25 Earth and Planetary Magnetosphere Diagnostics Using Ulf Waves: Theory and Observations * Ms Jayashree Bulusu (Indian Institute of Geomagnetism)
Dr Masahito Nosé (Nagoya University)
Dr Jasmine Sandhu (University of Northumbria)
Dr Geeta Vichare (Indian Institute of Geomagnetism )
ST26 General Session in Solar and Terrestrial Sciences Including Space Weather * Dr Mario Bisi (United Kingdom Research and Innovation - Science & Technology Facilities Council - RAL Space)
Dr Gang Li (General Linear Space Plasma Lab)
Dr Quanqi Shi (Shandong University)
Prof Linghua Wang (Peking University)
Prof Shasha Zou (University of Michigan)
ST27 Lithosphere-Atmosphere-Space Coupling * Prof Jann-Yenq (Tiger) Liu (National Central University)
Dr Katsumi Hattori (Chiba University)
Prof Kai Lin (China University of Geosciences)
Dr Dimitar Ouzounov (Chapman University)
Prof Yang-Yi Sun (China University of Geosciences)
ST28 Nonlinear Wave-particle Interactions in Earth and Planetary Magnetospheres * Dr Yikai Hsieh (Kyoto University)
Dr Xiao-Jia Zhang (University of California, Los Angeles)
ST29 Ground-based Networks for Space Weather Research in Low Latitudes * Dr Jiuhou Lei (University of Science and Technology of China)
Dr Prayitno Abadi (Pusat Riset Antariksa, Organisasi Riset Penerbangan dan Antariksa (LAPAN), Badan Riset dan Inovasi Nasional (BRIN))
Dr Guozhu Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr vanisa Surapipith (National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand atmospheric environment)
Dr Yajun Zhu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
ST30 Recent Advancements on the Plasma Physics of the Inner Heliosphere * Dr Tieyan Wang (Yunnan University)
Dr Die Duan (Peking University)
Dr Georgios Nicolaou (University College London)
Dr Honghong Wu (Wuhan University)
ST31 New Discoveries in Upper Atmospheric Science Based on Cosmic2, Gold, and Icon Missions * Dr Astrid Maute (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Dr Quan Gan (University of Colorado Boulder)
Prof Charles Lin (National Cheng Kung University)
Dr Qian Wu (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
ST32 Monitoring Space Weather and Geospace Hazards with the International Meridian Circle Project * Prof Michel Blanc (Institute for Research in Astrophysics and Planetology)
Dr Jiuhou Lei (University of Science and Technology of China)
Prof Hermann Opgenoorth (University of Umea)

SE - Solid Earth Sciences

9 records
Code Title Conveners
SE01 Subduction and Mineralization in the Circum Pacific Region * Dr Chun-Kit Lai (Universiti Brunei Darussalam)
Dr Ignacio Gonzalez-Alvarez (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation)
Dr Arifudin Idrus (Gadjah Mada University)
Prof Khin Zaw (University of Tasmania)
Dr Lejun Zhang (University of Tasmania)
SE02 In and Around the Tibetan Plateau: the Deep Structure, Geodynamics, Geohazards and Georesources * Prof Liang Chuntao (Chengdu University of Technology)
Prof Xiaodong Song (Peking University)
Prof Huajian Yao (University of Science and Technology of China)
Prof Lian-Feng Zhao (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Lupei Zhu (Saint Louis University)
SE05 General Contributions in Solid Earth * Dr Florian M. Schwandner (NASA Ames Research Center)
Prof J. Bruce H. Shyu (National Taiwan University)
SE07 Faults and Earthquakes: Networks, Precursors and Monitoring Systems * Prof Chieh-Hung Chen (China University of Geosciences)
Prof Tao Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Fuqiong Huang (China Earthquake Administration)
Dr Giovanni Martinelli (National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology)
Prof Xiaodong Zhang (Institute of Earthquake Forecasting, China Earthquake Administration)
SE11 Magnetic Materials Properties, Rock Magnetism, Paleomagnetism, Geomagnetism, Environmental and Planetrary Magnetism. * Prof Emilio Herrero-Bervera (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Dr Klaus Petersen (LP- Research)
SE12 From Earthquakes and Fault Ruptures to Seismic Hazards of Southeast and East Asia * Dr Yu Wang (National Taiwan University)
Dr Karen Lythgoe (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Noelynna Ramos (University of the Philippines Diliman)
SE13 Earthquakes and Volcanic Eruptions in History * Dr Yasuyuki Kano (The University of Tokyo)
Prof John Ebel (Boston College)
Prof Jian Wang (China Earthquake Administration)
SE16 Unesco Igcp732 Lessons in Anthropogenic Impact: a Knowledge Network of Geological Signals to Unite and Assess Global Evidence of the Anthropocene (language) * Dr Maria Luisa Tejada (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Allan Gil Fernando (University of the Philippines)
Dr Caroline Marie Jaraula (University of the Philippines)
Dr Veronica Koukai (University of Vienna)
Dr Eun Young Lee (University of Vienna)
SE18 Subduction and Collision Dynamics of Tectonic Plates * Dr Zhong-Hai Li (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Manuele Faccenda (University of Padova)
Prof Masataka Kinoshita (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Jie Liao (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Lijun Liu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

SS - Special Sessions

2 records
Code Title Conveners
SS01 Solar Wind-Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Interaction, Magnetic Storms, and Substorms: Special Session in Memory of Prof. Yohsuke Kamide * Prof Yoshiharu Omura (Kyoto University)
Prof Jann-Yenq (Tiger) Liu (National Central University)
Dr Quanqi Shi (Shandong University)
Prof Shasha Zou (University of Michigan)
SS02 Multidisciplinary Studies of the 2022 Tonga Volcanic Eruption and Associated Atmospheric/Ocean Waves * Prof Kenji Satake (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Florian M. Schwandner (NASA Ames Research Center)