Click "show list" to view the sessions.
Code Section Title Sessions
AS Atmospheric Sciences 51
BG Biogeosciences 9
HS Hydrological Sciences 23
IG Interdisciplinary Geosciences 18
OS Ocean Sciences 14
PS Planetary Sciences 16
ST Solar and Terrestrial Sciences 23
SE Solid Earth Sciences 16
SS Special Sessions 2
Total 172*
* As the joint sessions are listed in one or more Sections, the total count may not add up.

AS - Atmospheric Sciences

51 records
Code Title Conveners
AS01 The Asian Monsoon, Extremes and Climate Change * Dr Ramesh Kripalani (Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology)
Prof Kyung-Ja Ha (Pusan National University)
Prof Jai-Ho Oh (Nano C&W)
Dr Indrani Roy (University College London)
Prof Renguang Wu (Zhejiang University)
AS02 Climate Change and Tropical Climatic Hazards in Asia Oceania * Prof Yuriy Kuleshov (Bureau of Meteorology)
Prof Johnny Chan (Asia-Pacific Typhoon Collaborative Research Center)
AS03 Application of Cloud-resolving Model Simulations for Studying Cloud and Related Physical Processes in Climate * Prof Chien-Ming Wu (National Taiwan University)
Dr Xiaowen Li (Morgan State University)
Prof Pay-Liam Lin (National Central University)
Prof Masaki Satoh (The University of Tokyo)
AS04 Impact of Fires on Air Quality and Climate: Processes, Field and Modeling Studies * Prof Abdelwahid Mellouki (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco)
Prof Jianmin Chen (Fudan University)
Dr Christian George (National Center for Scientific Research - Catalysis and Environmental Research Institute)
AS05 Cities, Extreme Weather, and Climate Change * Prof Quang-Van Doan (University of Tsukuba)
Dr Fei Chen (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Prof Hiroyuki Kusaka (University of Tsukuba)
Prof Matthias Roth (National University of Singapore)
Prof Jiachuan Yang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
AS06 Assimilation of Space- and Ground-based Water Vapor Observations for Weather Forecasting and GNSS Applications * Prof George Zhizhao Liu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Dr Jonathan Jones (Met Office)
Prof Jens Wickert (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences and Technical University of Berlin)
Prof Kefei Zhang (China University of Mining and Technology)
AS07 General Session for Atmospheric Sciences * Prof Masaki Satoh (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Joong-Bae Ahn (Pusan National University)
Dr Eung-Sup Kim (National Institute of Agricultural Sciences)
Dr Vladimir Kryjov (Hydrometcenter of Russia)
AS08 Atmospheric Light Scattering and Remote Sensing * Dr Wenbo Sun (Science Systems and Applications, Inc.)
Dr Yongxiang Hu (NASA Langley Research Center)
Prof Dong Liu (Zhejiang University)
AS09 The Science and Prediction of Heavy Precipitation and Floods * Prof Yali Luo (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Prof Jung-Eun Chu (City University of Hong Kong)
Dr Kalli Furtado (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Prof Wen Zhou (Fudan University)
AS10 Extreme Events: Observations and Modeling * Dr Sridhara Nayak (Japan Meteorological Corporation)
Dr Krishna Achuta Rao (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Dr Mohan Kumar Das (National Oceanographic and Maritime Institute (NOAMI))
Dr Netrananda Sahu (University of Delhi)
Prof Tetsuya Takemi (Kyoto University)
AS11 Atmospheric Chemistry in Highly Polluted Environments: Emissions, Fate, and Impacts * Dr Sri Kota (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Dr Siyu Chen (Lanzhou University)
Prof Jianlin Hu (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Prof Hongliang Zhang (Fudan University)
AS12 Passive and Active Sensing of the Chemistry and Dynamics of the Middle and Upper Atmosphere * Prof Patrick Espy (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Prof Iain Reid (ATRAD Pty Ltd)
Dr Jeng-Hwa Yee (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
AS13 Polar Atmospheric Processes and Their Interactions with the Surface * Dr Yuekui Yang (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Kyu-Myong Kim (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Prof Myong-In Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
AS14 Subseasonal to Seasonal Forecasts and Applications * Dr Thea Turkington (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Andrew W. Robertson (Columbia University)
Mr Chen Schwartz (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Prof Seok-Woo Son (Seoul National University)
AS15 16th Sasaki Symposium on Data Assimilation for Atmospheric, Oceanic and Hydrologic Applications * Prof Seon Ki Park (Ewha Womans University)
Prof Ibrahim Hoteit (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Dr Xiang-Yu Huang (Institute of Urban Meteorology, CMA)
Dr Takemasa Miyoshi (RIKEN Center for Computational Science)
Dr Liang Xu (Naval Research Laboratory)
AS16 The Organization Processes of Atmospheric Moist Convection * Dr Bolei Yang (Peking University)
Dr Jian-Feng Gu (University of Reading)
Prof Ji Nie (Peking University)
Dr Yang Tian (NCAR)
AS17 Application of Satellite Data to Weather, Climate and Environmental Study * Prof Jun Li (National Satellite Meteorological Center)
Prof Myoung Hwan Ahn (Ewha Womans University)
Prof Chian-Yi Liu (Academia Sinica)
Dr Kozo Okamoto (Japan Meteorological Agency)
AS18 The Science and Prediction of Tropical Cyclones * Prof Chun-Chieh Wu (National Taiwan University)
Prof Kosuke Ito (Kyoto University)
Dr Jeff Kepert (Bureau of Meteorology Research)
Prof Yuqing Wang (Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences)
Dr Zhuo Wang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
AS19 Extreme Weather Resiliency: Prediction and Response Strategies * Prof Pay-Liam Lin (National Central University)
Dr Everette Joseph (University at Albany - State University of New York)
AS20 Weather and Climate Studies with High Performance Computing * Dr Chihiro Kodama (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Anurag Dipankar (ETH Zurich)
Dr Falko Judt (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Dr Hisashi Yashiro (National Institute for Environmental Studies)
Dr Yi Zhang (PIESAT Information Technology Co., Ltd.)
AS21 Past and Future Irreversible and Abrupt Climate Changes: Hysteresis and Resilience * Prof Soon-Il An (Yonsei University)
Prof Seung-Ki Min (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
Dr Jae-Heung Park (Seoul National University)
Prof Masahiro Watanabe (The University of Tokyo)
AS22 Understanding and Modeling Climate Impacts of Anthropogenic Land Use Change * Prof Eun-Soon Im (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Prof Min-Hui Lo (National Taiwan University)
AS23 Observations, Remote Sensing, and Modeling of Tropospheric Composition and Air Quality in Asia and the Transpacific Region * Dr Jun Wang (The University of Iowa)
Dr Richard Eckman (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
Prof Jhoon Kim (Yonsei University)
Dr Barry Lefer (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
Dr Santo V. Salinas (National University of Singapore)
AS24 Machine Learning applications in the field of atmospheric pollution * Dr Jia Xing (George Mason University)
Prof Siwei Li (Wuhan University)
Dr Shovan Kumar Sahu (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
AS25 Air Pollution-Weather-Climate Interactions * Dr Guangxing Lin (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Yang Gao (Ocean University of China)
Prof Jingyu Wang (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Chenglai Wu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Yang Yang (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
AS26 Tropical Polar Teleconnections * Dr Sheeba Nettukandy Chenoli (University of Malaya)
Dr Seong-Joong Kim (Korea Polar Research Institute)
Dr Ramesh Kripalani (Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology)
Dr Mohd Fadzil Firdzaus Mohd Nor (Universiti Malaya)
Prof Azizan Abu Samah (University of Malaya)
AS27 From Weather Predictability to Controllability * Dr Takemasa Miyoshi (RIKEN Center for Computational Science)
Dr Tetsuo Nakazawa (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Kohei Takatama (Japan Science and Technology Agency)
Prof Shu-Chih Yang (National Central University)
AS29 The Physical Processes Over Complex Topography: the Interactions Among Meteorology, Boundary Layer Turbulence, Clouds, Tracer Transport, and Chemistry * Prof Wei-Ting Chen (National Taiwan University)
Prof Hung-Chi Kuo (National Taiwan University)
Prof Gyu Won Lee (Kyungpook National University)
Dr Kristen Rasmussen (Colorado State University)
Prof Shih-Hao Su (National Taiwan University)
AS30 Mesoscale and Orographic Effects on Airflow, Precipitation and Weather Systems * Prof Cheng-Ku Yu (National Taiwan University)
Prof Fang-Yi Cheng (National Central University)
Prof Gyu Won Lee (Kyungpook National University)
Dr Alison D. Nugent (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Prof Tetsuya Takemi (Kyoto University)
AS32 Frameworks, Modelling, and Observations to Understand Moist Convective Processes for Weather and Climate * Dr Maxime Colin (Leibniz Centre for Tropical Marine Research)
Dr Vishal Dixit (TU Delft)
Dr Yi-Ling Hwong (Institute of Science and Technology Austria (ISTA))
Prof Ji Nie (Peking University)
Prof Chien-Ming Wu (National Taiwan University)
AS33 Reactive Nitrogen and Atmosphere-biosphere Interactions * Prof U.C. Kulshrestha (Jawaharlal Nehru University)
Prof Md. Mizanur Rahman (Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Agricultural University)
AS34 Climate Drivers of Rainfall Variability Over the Maritime Continent * Dr Hanh Nguyen (Bureau of Meteorology)
Dr Muhammad Eeqmal Hassim (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Masaki Katsumata (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Prof Hui Su (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Dr Prince Xavier (Met Office)
AS35 Aerosols, Clouds, Radiation, Precipitation, and Their Interactions * Prof Xiquan Dong (The University of Arizona)
Prof Hui Su (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Prof Jingyu Wang (Nanyang Technological University)
Prof Chuanfeng Zhao (Peking University)
AS36 Regional Climate Downscaling and Cordex: Challenges and Prospects * Prof Dong-Hyun Cha (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
Prof Koji Dairaku (University of Tsukuba)
Prof Jason Evans (University of New South Wales)
Prof Fredolin Tangang (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia)
Dr Shuyu Wang (Nanjing University)
AS37 Monitoring, Analysis, and Prediction of Typhoon and Climate Affecting Taiwan and the Philippines * Dr Mong-Ming Lu (National Taiwan University)
Dr Esperanza Cayanan (Philippine Atmospheric, Geophysical and Astronomical Services Administration)
Dr Chin-Tzu Fong (Central Weather Bureau)
Prof Chung-Chieh Wang (National Taiwan Normal University)
AS38 Ensemble Modeling and Prediction of High-impact, Multi-scale Weather to Decadal Events * Dr Jie Feng (Fudan University)
Dr Jing Chen (China Meteorological Administration)
Dr Huiling Yuan (Nanjing University)
Dr Yuejian Zhu (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
AS39 Models, in Situ, and Remote Sensing of Aerosols (MIRA) * Prof Sang-Woo Kim (Seoul National University)
Dr Maria Obiminda Cambaliza (Ateneo De Manila University)
Dr Robyn Schofield (The University of Melbourne)
AS40 Middle Atmosphere * Prof Hye-Yeong Chun (Yonsei University)
Prof Zeyu Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof S. K. Dhaka (University of Delhi)
Prof Shigeo Yoden (Kyoto University)
AS41 Atmospheric Composition and Cloud Observations from Next Generation of Satellites- Breaking the Temporal Barriers * Dr Pawan Gupta (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Prof Ukkyo Jeong (Pukyong National University)
Dr Robert Levy (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Steven Platnick (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Som Kumar Sharma (Physical Research Laboratory)
AS42 Weather Radar Networks And Their Applications For High-Impact Weather Observations and Warnings * Dr Wen-Chau Lee (University Corporation for Atmospheric Research)
Prof Haonan Chen (Colorado State University)
Prof Ben Jong-Dao Jou (National Taiwan University)
Dr Taro Shinoda (Nagoya University)
Prof Kun Zhao (Nanjing University)
AS43 Application of Data-driven and Machine Learning Approaches in Disaster Risk Reduction and Mitigation * Dr Kelvin Ng (University of Birmingham)
Prof Gregor C. Leckebusch (University of Birmingham)
Prof Zhan Tian (Southern University of Science and Technology)
AS44 Atmospheric Nitrogen-containing Organic Compounds: Sources, Processes, and Impacts * Prof Qi Chen (Peking University)
Prof Tzung-May Fu (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Prof HWA JIN KIM (Seoul National University)
Prof Qi Zhang (University of California, Davis)
AS45 Interaction of Atmospheric Composition and the Asian Monsoon * Dr James Crawford (NASA Langley Research Center)
Dr Mian Chin (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Hiroshi Tanimoto (National Institute for Environmental Studies)
Prof Liya Yu (National University of Singapore)
AS46 Aviation Meteorology * Prof Jung-Hoon Kim (Seoul National University)
Mr P.W. Chan (Hong Kong Observatory)
Prof Hye-Yeong Chun (Yonsei University)
Prof Todd Lane (The University of Melbourne)
AS47 Global Precipitation Measurement and Future Missions * Prof Yukari Takayabu (The University of Tokyo)
Dr George J. Huffman (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Prof Hyungjun Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Dr Takuji Kubota (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
Dr Kusuma G Rao (Institute for Advanced Research in Science)
AS51 Understanding and Predicting Precipitation Extremes Through Integrative Analyses of Observation, Numerical Models, and Deep Learning * Prof Xiaoming Shi (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Prof Ji Nie (Peking University)
Prof Jingyu Wang (Nanyang Technological University)
Prof Yixin Wen (University of Florida)
AS52 Ionospheric Space Weather Monitoring and Forecasting * Dr Haixia Lyu (Wuhan University)
Dr Punyawi Jamjareegulgarn (King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Prince of Chumphon Campus)
Dr Sampad Kumar Panda (Koneru Lakshmaiah Education Foundation)
AS55 Environmental Impacts of Biomass Burning Pollution Over Southeast Asia * Dr Shantanu Kumar Pani (National Central University)
Dr Maggie Chel Gee Ooi (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia)
Dr Dr.Eng Permadi (National Institute of Technology Bandung Indonesia)
AS56 Biogenic VOCs: Emissions, Atmospheric Oxidation, and Impacts * Dr Peng Wang (Fudan University)
Dr Jianhuai Ye (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Dr Qi Ying (Texas A&M University)
Prof Yanli Zhang (Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
AS57 Progress and Challenge in Light Scattering and Radiative Transfer About Clouds and Aerosols * Dr Bingqi Yi (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Husi Letu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Takashi Nakajima (Tokai University)
AS59 Mesoscale Meteorology and High-impact Weather * Prof Zhiyong Meng (Peking University)
Prof Kevin Cheung (Macquaire University)
Prof Gyu Won Lee (Kyungpook National University)
Prof Kazuhisa Tsuboki (Nagoya University)

BG - Biogeosciences

9 records
Code Title Conveners
BG01 Climate Change and the Biogeochemical Cycles of Elements and Contaminants * Dr Asif Qureshi (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad)
Dr Jagannath Biswakarma (University of Bristol)
BG02 The Mesozoic World: Knowns and Unknowns * Dr Su-Chin Chang (The University of Hong Kong)
Dr Daran Zheng (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
BG03 New Developments, Challenges and Research Gaps in Blue Carbon of the Asia-pacific Coasts * Dr Raghab Ray (Shell India Market Pvt Ltd)
Dr Anirban Akhand (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
BG04 Atmosphere-ocean-biota Interactions That Influence Global Climate: Role of Marine Bacteria, Phytoplankton and Macroalgae in a Changing Environment * Prof Siew Moi Phang (University of Malaya)
Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Dr Fiona Seh-Lin Keng (University of Malaya)
BG06 Integrated Understanding of Global Carbon and Other Biogeochemical Cycles and Their Feedbacks * Dr Forrest Hoffman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Prof G. Bala (Indian Institute of Science)
Prof Masayuki Kondo (Hiroshima University)
Dr Bharat Sharma (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Prof Jianyang Xia (East China Normal University)
BG07 Biogeochemical Cycling of C and N Through Nexus of Land, Freshwater and Coastal Ocean * Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Dr Anwesha Ghosh (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Dr Ajcharaporn Piumsomboon (Chulalongkorn University)
BG08 The Role of Trace Metals in Shaping Biological Communities in Modern Oceans * Dr Anwesha Ghosh (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Dr Prasun Goswami (National Institute of Ocean Technology)
BG09 Role of Biogeosciences in a Sustainable and Circular Society * Dr Bhoopesh Mishra (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Prof Siew Moi Phang (University of Malaya)
BG10 Biogeosciences General Session * Dr Bhoopesh Mishra (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)

HS - Hydrological Sciences

23 records
Code Title Conveners
HS01 Challenges in Hydrologic Modeling * Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Ms Deepthi B (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Hung Soo Kim (Inha University)
HS02 Artificial Intelligence for Model and Data Integration in Hydrology * Dr Haiyun Shi (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Dr Suning Liu (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Dr Chaopeng Shen (The Pennsylvania State University)
Dr Yi Zheng (Southern University of Science and Technology)
HS03 The Third Pole Environment and High Mountains of Central Asia - Hydrometeorological Processes and Human Dimension * Dr Petrus (Peter) van Oevelen (George Mason University)
Prof Li Jia (The Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth (RADI))
Dr Xin Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Yaoming Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Toru Terao (Kagawa University)
HS04 Characterizing and Modelling Ecohydrological Processes in a Changing Environment * Prof Huimin Lei (Tsinghua University)
Prof Simone Fatichi (National University of Singapore)
Dr Anna Ukkola (UNSW Sydney)
Dr Yuting Yang (Tsinghua University)
Dr Baoqing Zhang (Lanzhou University)
HS07 Impact, Risk, and Predictability of Compound Hydroclimatic Extremes in a Changing Environment * Prof Jonghun Kam (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
Prof Vimal Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar)
Prof Xing Yuan (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Dr Baoqing Zhang (Lanzhou University)
HS08 Drought Characterizing and Modelling Hydroclimatological Processes in a Changing Environment * Dr Shailesh Singh (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research)
Prof Jun Niu (China Agricultural University)
Dr Rehana Shaik (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad)
HS10 Hydrometeorology * Prof C.G. Cui (China Meteorological Administration)
Prof Youcun Qi (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Resources Research)
Prof Jingyu Wang (Nanyang Technological University)
HS11 Urban Water-related Problems * Dr Kenichiro Kobayashi (Kobe University)
Dr Detchphol Chitwatkulsiri (Kasetsart University)
Prof Hitoshi Miyamoto (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Prof Kei Nakagawa (Nagasaki University)
Dr Channa Rajanayaka (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research)
HS12 Climate Change Impacts on Regional Hydrological Issues: Projections and Adaptations Strategies * Dr Shuichi Kure (Toyama Prefectural University)
Dr Idham Riyando Moe (Ministry of Public Works and Housing)
HS13 Hydrology of Data-scarce Mountainous Basins * Dr Sanjeev Kumar Jha (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal)
Dr Han Soo Lee (Hiroshima University)
Dr Suresh Marahatta (Tribhuvan University)
HS14 Water-related Hazards and Their Forecasting and Warning * Prof Gwo-Fong Lin (National Taiwan University)
Dr Pneg-An Chen (Kyoto University)
Dr Jui-Yi Ho (National Science and Technology Center for Disaster Reduction)
HS15 Satellite Remote Sensing for Water and Carbon Cycle Studies * Dr Chengquan Huang (University of Maryland)
Prof Marouane Temimi (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Dr Jun Wen (Chengdu University of Information Technology)
Prof Huan Wu (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Xiwu Zhan (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
HS16 Applying Novel Technologies to Assess the Impacts of Flood-induced Disasters Over the Watershed * Prof Dong-Sin Shih (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University)
Dr Lloyd Chua (Deakin University)
Prof Tanh Nguyen (Engineering, Technology, and Environment, and Climate Change Institute, An Giang University )
Prof Kyungrock Paik (Korea University)
Prof Jian-Ping Suen (National Cheng Kung University)
HS17 Climate Variability and Its Impact on River Hydrology: Observational and Model Based Studies * Dr Netrananda Sahu (University of Delhi)
Prof Weili Duan (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Subashisa Dutta (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati)
Dr Pankaj Kumar (Department of Geography, University of Delhi)
Dr Sridhara Nayak (Japan Meteorological Corporation)
HS19 Understanding Extreme Precipitation and Mitigation Potential Across Scales * Dr Wenpeng Zhao (National University of Singapore)
Dr Abhishek Abhishek (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee)
Prof Tsuyoshi Kinouchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Dr Gengxi Zhang (Yangzhou University)
Dr Li Zhou (Sichuan University)
HS20 Hydrology for Human-nature Coupled System * Prof Kyungrock Paik (Korea University)
Dr Ting Fong May Chui (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Jian-Ping Suen (National Cheng Kung University)
Prof Gene Jiing-Yun You (National Taiwan University)
HS21 Water-carbon Cycles in Agricultural Lands Under Changing Climate * Prof Jun Niu (China Agricultural University)
Dr Shailesh Singh (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research)
Prof Yiping Wu (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
HS22 Big Data Analytics and Machine Learning in Hydrological and Climatological Studies * Prof Ke-Sheng Cheng (National Taiwan University)
Prof Hidetaka Chikamori (Okayama University)
Prof Ming-Che Hu (National Taiwan University)
HS25 Sustainable Water Resource Management in a Changing Climate * Prof Van-Thanh-Van Nguyen (McGill University)
Dr Shie-Yui Liong (NA)
Prof Pingping Luo (Chang'an University)
Dr Netrananda Sahu (University of Delhi)
HS27 Flash Floods: How to Forecast Potential Magnitude and Mitigate Risks? * Prof Philippe Gourbesville (Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower Research & University of Nice Sophia Antipolis)
Dr Shie-Yui Liong (NA)
Prof Van-Thanh-Van Nguyen (McGill University)
HS28 General Topics in Hydrological Science * Prof Young-Oh Kim (Seoul National University)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
HS29 Water Resources Management Under Changing Environment in Asia * Prof Xiaojun Wang (Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute, Ministry of Water Resources)
Mr Kamal Ahmed (University Technology Malaysia)
Prof Young-Oh Kim (Seoul National University)
Dr Shamsuddin Shahid (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)
HS30 Hydro-meteorological Forecasting: Methods and Applications * Dr Durga Lal Shrestha (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation)
Dr Celine Cattoen-Gilbert (NIWA)
Dr Sanjeev Kumar Jha (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal)
Dr David Robertson (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation)

IG - Interdisciplinary Geosciences

18 records
Code Title Conveners
IG01 Near Surface Investigation and Modeling for Groundwater Resources Assessment * Dr Jui-Pin Tsai (National Taiwan University)
Dr Scott Boyce (United States Geological Survey)
Prof Ping-Yu Chang (National Central University)
Prof Chuen-Fa Ni (National Central University)
Prof Hwa-Lung Yu (National Taiwan University)
IG02 Natural Hazards and Disaster Risk * Prof James Terry (Zayed University)
Prof Vena Pearl Bongolan (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Prof Chung-Pai Chang (National Central University)
IG03 Data-driven Modeling in Geoscience * Dr Ryoichiro Agata (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Shin-ichi Ito (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Dmitri Kondrashov (University of California, Los Angeles)
Dr Shunichi Nomura (Waseda University)
IG04 Advanced Tools for Water Quality Monitoring: Remote Sensing and Machine Learning * Prof Jeanne Jinhui Huang (Nankai University)
Prof Jeffrey Cardille (McGill University)
Dr Hongwei Guo (Nankai University)
Prof James Li (Toronto Metropolitan University)
IG05 Research and Applications from Operational Geostationary Satellites * Dr Weile Wang (NASA Ames Research Center)
Prof Kazuhito Ichii (Chiba University)
Dr Tsengdar Lee (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
Dr Youngryel Ryu (Seoul National University)
IG06 Space Science and Education Using Nano/microsatellite(s) * Dr Koichiro Oyama (International Center for Space and Planetary Science)
Prof Minakshi Devi (Gauhati University)
Prof Kyoung Wook Min (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Prof Kwangsun Ryu (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Prof Dharmendra Singh (ISRO)
IG08 Identification, Mapping, Monitoring and Forecasting of Landslide and Erosion Processes * Prof Chih-Chung Chung (National Central University)
Prof Jia-Jyun Dong (National Central University)
Dr Young-Suk Song (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)
Dr Ying-Hsin Wu (Kyoto University)
IG09 Interdisciplinary Research on Coastal Extremes: Advancement in Perspectives, Techniques and Applications * Dr Constance Ting Chua (Tohoku University)
Dr Jedrzej Majewski (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Anawat Suppasri (Tohoku University)
Dr Masashi Watanabe (Nanyang Technological University)
IG10 Geospatial Decision Support for Community Based Responses to Mountain Disasters: Experiences and Case Studies * Dr Pankaj Kumar (Department of Geography, University of Delhi)
Dr Basanta Raj Adhikari (Institute of Engineering, Tribhuvan University)
Dr Satyam Mishra (Shaheed Bhagat Singh College, University of Delhi)
Ms Shipra Singh (University of Delhi)
Dr Swati Thakur (University of Delhi)
IG11 Expanding Opportunities for Current and Future Users of Geoscience Data * Dr Yasuyuki Kano (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Ping-Yu Chang (National Central University)
IG12 General Session * Dr Ping-Yu Chang (National Central University)
Prof Vena Pearl Bongolan (University of the Philippines Diliman)
IG13 The Effect of Extreme Weather, Heat Waves, and Urban Heat Islands on Public Health and Agriculture: Vulnerability, Impacts, Adaption, and Mitigation * Prof Yuei-An Liou (National Central University)
Dr Kim-Anh Nguyen (National Central University)
Prof Paolo Tarolli (University of Padova)
IG14 Land Subsidence: Measurement, Mitigation and Adaptation * Prof Cheinway Hwang (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University)
Prof Hasanuddin Z. Abidin (Bandung Institute of Technology)
Dr Wei-Chia Hung (Green Environment Engineering Consultant Co. Ltd)
IG15 Radar Techniques and Applications to Atmosphere and Ocean * Prof Zhen-Xiong You (China Medical University)
Prof Hwa Chien (National Central University)
Dr Guozhu Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
IG16 Digital Twin Paradigm for Disaster Resilience * Prof Shunichi Koshimura (Tohoku University)
Dr Jonas Joerin (Singapore-ETH Centre)
Prof Nobuhito Mori (Kyoto University)
IG17 The Role of Asia Oceania Geosciences Society in Promoting Interdisciplinary Geosciences * Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Dr Fajar Adi-Kusumo (Universitas Gadjah Mada)
Dr Natt Leelawat (Chulalongkorn University)
Prof Van-Thanh-Van Nguyen (McGill University)
Prof Zamri Zainal Abidin (University of Malaysia)
IG18 Geoscience Education * Mr Hoe Teck Tan (School of Science and Technology)
Dr I-Te Lee (Central Weather Administration)
IG19 High School Poster Session * Dr Robin Robertson (Xiamen University Malaysia)
Dr Florian M. Schwandner (NASA Ames Research Center)

OS - Ocean Sciences

14 records
Code Title Conveners
OS01 Tropical Cyclone-ocean Interactions: from Weather to Climate * Dr Chunzai Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Dake Chen (Ministry of Natural Resources)
Prof I-I Lin (National Taiwan University)
Prof Il-Ju Moon (Jeju National University)
Prof Guihua Wang (Fudan University)
OS02 Mixing Matters * Dr Robin Robertson (Xiamen University Malaysia)
Prof Craig Stevens (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research)
Prof Zhenhua Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
OS03 Seasonal-to-interannual Climate Variability and Predictability * Dr Takeshi Doi (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Prof Chaoxia Yuan (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
OS04 Understanding Multiscale Sea-level Change Using Observations and Models: Global to Local * Dr Dhrubajyoti Samanta (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Shuhei Masuda (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Prof Shoshiro Minobe (Hokkaido University)
Ms Trina Ng (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Xuebin Zhang (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Oceans and Atmosphere)
OS05 On “timescale” of Ocean Motions * Prof Zhiqiang Liu (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Prof Zhongya Cai (University of Macau)
Dr Dou LI (Department of Earth & Environment, Boston University)
Dr Alessandro Stocchino (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
OS06 Coastal Hazards: Impacts of Tropical Storms and Tsunamis * Prof Linlin Li (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Yuzhu Pearl Li (National University of Singapore)
Prof Philip Li-Fan Liu (National University of Singapore)
Prof Nobuhito Mori (Kyoto University)
Prof Xiping Yu (Southern University of Science and Technology)
OS07 Ocean Salinity Variability and Its Impact on Weather, Climate and Biogeochemistry * Dr Hailong Liu (Yunnan University)
Prof Sung-Hyun Nam (Seoul National University)
Dr Xidong Wang (Hohai University)
OS08 Oceanic Big Data and Artificial Intelligence Oceanography * Prof Changming Dong (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Dr Guoqi Han (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
Prof Alexandre Stegner (Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique/ National Centre for Scientific Research)
Dr Guangjun Xu (Guangdong Ocean University)
OS09 Global Western Boundary Currents: Their Physical, Chemical, and Biological Impacts on Climate and Ecosystems (ii) * Dr Akira Nagano (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Xiaopei Lin (Ocean University of China)
Dr Yasumasa Miyazawa (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Janet Sprintall (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)
Prof Cesar Villanoy (University of the Philippines)
OS10 General and Multidisciplinary Oceanography * Prof Yusuke Uchiyama (Kobe University)
Prof Changming Dong (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Prof Sung Yong Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
OS11 Influence of Natural and Human Activities on Coastal Environment Risk * Mr Ashvin Wickramasooriya (University of Peradeniya)
Dr Takeshi Doi (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
OS13 Ocean Observations: Data Processing, Assimilation, Reconstruction and Application * Dr Lijing Cheng (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Yuanlong Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Shiqiu Peng (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Mr franco reseghetti (ENEA)
Dr Huizan Wang (National University of Defense Technology)
OS14 Quantifying Relative Sea-level Changes from Geological Archives and Geophysical Modelling: Using the Past to Constrain the Future * Dr Nicole Khan (The University of Hong Kong)
Dr Tanghua Li (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Juliet Sefton (Monash University)
Dr Timothy Shaw (Nanyang Technological University)
OS16 Physical and Biogeochemical Processes: Observational and Modeling Studies * Dr Hajoon Song (Yonsei University)
Dr Shinichiro Kida (Kyushu University)
Prof Yong-Jin Tak (Gangneung-Wonju National University)

PS - Planetary Sciences

16 records
Code Title Conveners
PS01 Planetary Space Weathers: Fundamental Plasma Interactions in Space Environments * Dr Zhonghua Yao (The University of Hong Kong)
Dr William Dunn (University College London)
Dr Tomoki Kimura (Tokyo University of Science)
Dr Anthony Lui (The Johns Hopkins University)
PS02 Comparing Giant Planets and Their Moons * Dr Scott Bolton (Southwest Research Institute)
Prof Michel Blanc (Institute for Research in Astrophysics and Planetology)
Dr Paul Hartogh (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research)
Prof Ravit Helled (University of Zurich)
PS04 Aeronomy and Plasma Physics of Planetary Environments * Dr Yuki Harada (Kyoto University)
Prof Jun Cui (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Dominique Delcourt (National Centre for Scientific Research)
Prof Varun Sheel (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Shaosui Xu (University of California, Berkeley)
PS05 Solar Wind Interaction with Intrinsic Magnetospheres: Simulation and Observations * Dr Weijie Sun (University of California, Berkeley)
Dr Yuki Harada (Kyoto University)
Dr Adam Masters (Imperial College London)
Dr Gangkai Poh (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
PS06 Astrochemical Processes Leading to the Formation of Planetary Bodies in the Solar System * Dr David Dubois (NASA Ames Research Center)
Prof Yu-Jung Chen (National Central University)
Dr Michel Nuevo (NASA Ames Research Center)
PS08 Science and Exploration of Mars and Venus * Prof Varun Sheel (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Takeshi Imamura (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Shuanggen Jin (Henan Polytechnic University)
Dr Yeon Joo Lee (Institute for Basic Science)
PS09 Geology, Geophysics, and Habitability in Our Solar System * Dr Anezina Solomonidou (Hellenic Space Center)
Dr Alvaro Penteado Crosta (Unicamp)
Dr Rosaly Lopes-Gautier (California Institute of Technology)
Dr Florian M. Schwandner (NASA Ames Research Center)
PS11 Microwave and Infrared Remote Sensing of Solar System Objects * Dr Paul Hartogh (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research)
Dr Scott Bolton (Southwest Research Institute)
Prof Yasuko Kasai (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Prof Yi-Jehng Kuan (National Taiwan Normal University)
PS13 Surface Processes on Rocky Bodies in the Solar System * Dr Yi Xu (Macau University of Science and Technology)
Prof Roberto Bugiolacchi (Macau University of Science and Technology)
Prof Man-To Hui (Macau University of Science and Technology)
PS14 Venus:  Evolution of the Interior, Surface, and Atmosphere * Prof Yang Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Xiaolong Dong (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof James Head (Brown University)
Dr Jorn Helbert (German Aerospace Center)
PS16 Planetary Seismology: Moon, Mars and Beyond * Dr Taichi Kawamura (Université Paris Cité)
Dr Ceri Nunn (California Institute of Technology)
Prof Daoyuan Sun (University of Science and Technology of China)
PS17 Small Bodies: From Telescopic Observations To In-situ Explorations * Dr Xian Shi (Shanghai Astronomical Observatory)
Dr Zhong Yi Lin (Institute of Astronomy)
Dr Quanzhi Ye (University of Maryland)
PS18 Planetary Atmospheres and Climates in and Beyond the Solar System * Dr Feng Ding (Peking University)
Dr Daniel Koll (MIT)
Dr Jun Yang (Peking University)
PS20 Surface Science and Exploration of the Moon and Airless Planetary Bodies * Dr Durga Prasad Karanam (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Mahesh Anand (Open University)
Dr Makiko Ohtake (The University of Aizu)
Dr Vinai Kumar Rai (Arizona State University)
PS23 Observational and Theoretical Aspects of Exoplanets * Prof Jian Ge (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Xu Huang (University of Southern Queensland)
Prof Ing-Guey Jiang (National Tsing Hua University)
PS24 Mercury Science and Exploration * Dr Go Murakami (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
Dr Sae Aizawa (Laboratoire de Physique des Plasmas)
Dr Johannes Benkhoff (European Space Agency)
Dr Joana S. Oliveira (INTA)
Mr Joe Zender (European Space Agency)

ST - Solar and Terrestrial Sciences

23 records
Code Title Conveners
ST01 Particle Acceleration and Transport at the Sun and in the Heliosphere * Prof Linghua Wang (Peking University)
Dr Gang Li (General Linear Space Plasma Lab)
Prof Kyoko Watanabe (National Defense Academy of Japan)
ST02 Upper Atmosphere and Whole Atmosphere Models for Satellite Drag and Space Weather Applications * Dr Sean Bruinsma (Centre National D'Etudes Spatiales)
Dr Jiuhou Lei (University of Science and Technology of China)
Dr Huixin Liu (Kyushu University)
Dr Jia Yue (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
ST03 Recent Advance in Understanding Ionospheric Disturbances and Irregularities Link to Waves from Below * Dr Min-Yang Chou (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Prof Charles Lin (National Cheng Kung University)
Prof Yang-Yi Sun (China University of Geosciences)
Dr Tatsuhiro Yokoyama (Kyoto University)
Dr Jia Yue (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
ST04 Modelling Magnetohydrodynamic Processes in the Solar Atmosphere * Prof Viktor Fedun (The University of Sheffield)
Dr Suzana de Souza e Almeida Silva (The University of Sheffield)
Prof Hideyuki Hotta (Nagoya University)
Dr Haruhisa Iijima (Nagoya University)
Dr Gary Verth (The University of Sheffield)
ST05 Three-dimensional Analyses of the Solar, Heliospheric, and Planetary Plasmas * Dr Bernard Jackson (University of California San Diego)
Dr Mario Bisi (United Kingdom Research and Innovation - Science & Technology Facilities Council - RAL Space)
Dr Munetoshi Tokumaru (Nagoya University)
ST07 Coupling Between Inner-magnetospheric, Ionospheric and Thermospheric Particle Populations * Dr Dedong Wang (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)
Dr Muhammad Fraz Bashir (University of California, Los Angeles)
Prof Yoshizumi Miyoshi (Nagoya University)
Prof Zhigang Yuan (Wuhan University)
Prof Chao Yue (Peking University)
ST08 Remaining Challenges and Future Directions of Magnetospheric Dynamics * Dr Kyung Sun Park (Chungbuk National University)
Dr Kyoung-Joo Hwang (Southwest Research Institute)
Prof Kyungguk Min (Chungnam National University)
Dr Yukinaga Miyashita (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)
Dr Jaeheung Park (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)
ST10 Kinetic Physics And Multi-scale Dynamics Associated With Magnetic Reconnection * Dr Wenya Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Hiroshi Hasegawa (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
Prof San Lu (University of Science and Technology of China)
Dr Zhihong Zhong (Nanchang University)
ST11 The Formation, Evolution, Geoeffectiveness, and Prediction of Southward Magnetic Fields. * Dr Chenglong Shen (University of Science and Technology of China)
Dr Jiang Liu (University of California, Los Angeles)
Prof Binbin Ni (Wuhan University)
Prof Fang Shen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
ST12 Applications of Remote Sensing in Monitoring Ionospheric Physics and Ionospheric Weather Forecasting * Dr Chunhua Jiang (Wuhan University)
Dr Ercha Aa (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Dr Huijun Le (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Zheng Li (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Dr Huixin Liu (Kyushu University)
ST13 ULF Waves in Geospace: Investigating Wave Generation, Propagation and Wave-particle Interaction Through Observations, Simulation and Theory * Dr Li Li (Peking University)
Dr Xueling Shi (Virginia Tech)
Dr Mariko Teramoto (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
ST14 The Near-Solar Environment: Advances, Challenges, and Prospects * Dr Nour E. Raouafi (Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory)
Dr Jiansen He (Peking University)
ST15 The New Frontier: Coordinated Multi-point Ground- and Space-based Observations of the Ionosphere and Thermosphere * Dr Douglas Rowland (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Anja Stromme (European Space Agency)
Dr Yihua Zheng (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Prof Shasha Zou (University of Michigan)
ST16 Solar Magnetic Fields: Measurements, Extrapolations And (R)MHD Simulations * Dr Xiaoshuai Zhu (National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Yang Guo (Nanjing University)
Dr Baolin Tan (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Thomas Wiegelmann (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research)
ST17 Emic Waves and Their Effect on Particle Dynamics * Dr Alexander Drozdov (University of California, Los Angeles)
Dr Dedong Wang (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)
ST18 Prediction of Space Weather Events Using Both Physics-based Methods and Machine Learning Techniques * Dr Lulu Zhao (University of Michigan)
Prof Fang Shen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
ST19 Lithosphere-Atmosphere-Space Coupling * Prof Chieh-Hung Chen (China University of Geosciences)
Dr Katsumi Hattori (Chiba University)
Prof Jann-Yenq (Tiger) Liu (National Central University)
Dr Dimitar Ouzounov (Chapman University)
Prof Valerio Tramutoli (University of Basilicata)
ST20 Advances in Understanding Radiation Belt Dynamics: Theory, Observation and Simulation * Dr Zheng Xiang (Wuhan University)
Dr Qianli Ma (University of California, Los Angeles)
Prof Binbin Ni (Wuhan University)
Dr Weichao Tu (West Virginia University)
ST21 General Session in Solar and Terrestrial Sciences Including Space Weather * Dr Tatsuhiro Yokoyama (Kyoto University)
Dr Dedong Wang (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)
Dr Lulu Zhao (University of Michigan)
ST22 New Results from Cosmic-2, Gold, and Icon Missions * Dr Yen-Jung Wu (University of California, Berkeley)
Dr Quan Gan (University of Colorado Boulder)
Prof Charles Lin (National Cheng Kung University)
Dr Qian Wu (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
ST23 Cme Initiation and Propagation Through the Heliosphere * Dr Nishtha Sachdeva (University of Michigan)
Prof Prasad Subramanian (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune)
Prof Yuming Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)
ST24 Advances in the Understanding of Equatorial and Low Latitude Ionosphere-thermosphere System Processes Through Observations and Modellings * Dr Deepak Karan (University of Colorado Boulder)
Dr Yuichi Otsuka (Nagoya University)
Dr Sumanta Sarkhel (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee)
Dr Tulasi Ram Sudarsanam (Indian Institute of Geomagnetism)
Dr Endawoke Yizengaw (The Aerospace Corporation)
ST25 Vertical and Latitudinal Coupling Processes in the Lower Thermosphere and Ionosphere, and the International Meridian Circle Project * Prof Michel Blanc (Institute for Research in Astrophysics and Planetology)
Prof Hermann Opgenoorth (University of Umea)
Prof Chi Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Shunrong Zhang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

SE - Solid Earth Sciences

16 records
Code Title Conveners
SE01 Geodynamic and Metallogeny of Asia Oceania Region: Critical Metals and Precious and Base Metals Resources * Prof Khin Zaw (University of Tasmania)
Dr Jillian Aira Gabo-Ratio (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Dr Kotaro Yonezu (Kyushu University)
Dr Lejun Zhang (University of Tasmania)
SE02 Cross-Scale Observation and Modeling of Surface Processes and Tectonic Evolution * Prof Zhikun Ren (Institute of Geology, China Earthquake Administration)
Dr Marie-Luce Chevalier (Institute of Geology, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences)
Prof J. Bruce H. Shyu (National Taiwan University)
Prof Huihui Weng (Nanjing University)
Dr Haibin Yang (Zhejiang University)
SE03 Earthquakes, Tsunamis and Volcanic Eruptions in History * Dr Yasuyuki Kano (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Javed Malik (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur)
Prof Kenji Satake (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Jian Wang (China Earthquake Administration)
SE05 From Plate Subduction to Intracontinental Tectonics: Natural Observation, Analytical Data, and Numerical Modeling * Prof Yu Wang (China University of Geosciences)
Dr Wentao Cao (State University of New York at Fredonia)
Prof Dengfa He (China University of Geosciences)
Dr Liang Qiu (China University of Geosciences (Beijing))
SE06 Geodynamics of Plate Convergence in Southeast Asia and Coupled Marginal Sea Evolution * Dr Weiwei Ding (Ministry of Natural Resources)
Dr Xiao-Long Huang (Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Manuel Pubellier (Ecole Normale Superieure, PSL Research University, Laboratoire de Géologie)
Dr Yanghui Zhao (Key Laboratory of Submarine Geosciences, Second Institute of Oceanography, Ministry of Natural Resources)
Dr Zhiyuan Zhou (Southern University of Science and Technology)
SE07 Large Igneous Province Record and Their Likely Connection with Supercontinents: with Special Emphasis to the Indian Shield * Prof Rajesh Kumar Srivastava (Banaras Hindu University)
Prof Hafida El Bilali (Carleton University)
Prof Richard E. Ernst (Carleton University)
Dr Amiya Kumar Samal (Banaras Hindu University)
SE08 Understanding Magma Storage, Migration, and Eruption Through Geochemical Analyses, Numerical and Analogue Modelling, and Monitoring Data * Dr Weiran Li (The University of Hong Kong)
Dr Benoit Taisne (Nanyang Technological University)
SE09 In and Around the Tibetan Plateau: the Deep Structure, Geodynamics, Geohazards and Georesources * Prof Liang Chuntao (Chengdu University of Technology)
Prof Xiaoyu Guo (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Xiaofeng Liang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Hongfeng Yang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Dr Chunquan Yu (Southern University of Science and Technology)
SE10 Advances in Satellite-based Techniques for Earth and Environmental Hazards Monitoring * Dr Chandrakanta Ojha (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Mohali)
Dr RAMJI DWIVEDI (MNNIT Allahabad)
Prof Jeffrey T. Freymueller (Michigan State University)
Prof Aron Meltzner (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Antonio Pepe (Italian National Research Council)
SE12 Coupling Between Short Timescale Processes and Tectonic Evolution * Dr Haibin Yang (Zhejiang University)
Prof Huihui Weng (Nanjing University)
SE13 Seismic Hazard and Risk Assessments: Observations, Models, and Applications * Dr Chung-Han Chan (National Central University)
Prof Masyhur Irsyam (Bandung Institute of Technology)
Prof Kuo-Fong Ma (Academia Sinica)
Dr Teraphan Ornthammarath (Mahidol University)
SE14 Cratons: Structure and Evolution * Prof Irina Artemieva (GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel)
Dr XIA BING (CUG)
Mr DONG Shuwen (SinoProbe Lab.of CAGS; Nanjing Universiry)
Prof Hans Thybo (SinoProbe Laboratory)
SE15 Techniques and Methods for Geological Hazard Monitoring and Mitigation * Dr Mirzam Abdurrachman (Bandung Institute of Technology)
Dr Hendra Gunawan (Center for Volcanology and Geological Hazard Mitigation)
Dr Susanna Jenkins (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Benoit Taisne (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Christina Widiwijayanti (Nanyang Technological University)
SE16 Advancement in Volcanology and Strengthening Collaboration in Volcanic Disaster Prevention * Dr Benoit Taisne (Nanyang Technological University)
Ms Ma. Antonia Bornas (Department of Science and Technology - Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology)
Prof Masato Iguchi (Kyoto University)
Mr Oktory Prambada (Center for Volcanology and Geological Hazard Mitigation)
Dr Jiandong Xu (China Earthquake Administration)
SE17 General Session * Dr Florian M. Schwandner (NASA Ames Research Center)
Prof J. Bruce H. Shyu (National Taiwan University)
SE19 Faults and Earthquakes: Networks, Precursors and Monitoring Systems * Prof Fuqiong Huang (China Earthquake Administration)
Dr Narayan Prasad Dewangan (Chhattisgarh Government)
Prof Galina Kopylova (Russian Academy of Sciences)
Dr Giovanni Martinelli (National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology)
Prof Mohammed Mokhtari (International Institute of Earthquake Engineering and Seismology)

SS - Special Sessions

2 records
Code Title Conveners
SS01 Space Agency Perspectives on the Remote Sensing of the Earth * Dr Richard Eckman (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
Prof Yasuko Kasai (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Prof Takehiko Satoh (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
SS02 AOGS Founders Session * Prof Chun-Chieh Wu (National Taiwan University)
Dr Robin Robertson (Xiamen University Malaysia)
Prof Takehiko Satoh (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
Prof James Terry (Zayed University)