Click "show list" to view the sessions.
Code Section Title Sessions
AS Atmospheric Sciences 74
BG Biogeosciences 13
HS Hydrological Sciences 28
IG Interdisciplinary Geosciences 17
OS Ocean Sciences 21
PS Planetary Sciences 18
ST Solar and Terrestrial Sciences 23
SE Solid Earth Sciences 12
SS Special Sessions 0
Total 206*
* As the joint sessions are listed in one or more Sections, the total count may not add up.

AS - Atmospheric Sciences

74 records
Code Title Conveners
AS01 Environment and Free Radicals: Understanding, Applications, and Protection * Prof Xiang Li (Fudan University)
Prof Guorui Liu (Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Xiaomin Sun (Shandong University)
Prof Shupeng Zhu (Zhejiang University)
AS02 Biogenic Vocs: Emissions, Atmospheric Oxidation, and Impacts * Dr Peng Wang (Fudan University)
Prof Pingqing Fu (Tianjin University)
Dr Alex Guenther (University of California, Irvine)
Dr Jianhuai Ye (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Prof Yanli Zhang (Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
AS03 Multi-scale Air Quality Modelling: Development and Application * Prof Yuqiang Zhang (Shandong University)
Prof Sumanth Chinthala (National Institute of Technology)
Prof Hongliang Zhang (Fudan University)
Dr Qindan Zhu (University of Berkeley)
AS04 The Asian Monsoon and Climate Change * Dr Ramesh Kripalani (Retired Scientist, IITM)
Prof Kyung-Ja Ha (Pusan National University)
Prof Jun Matsumoto (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Prof Jai-Ho Oh (Nano C&W)
Prof Renguang Wu (Zhejiang University)
AS05 Toward a Better Understanding and Prediction of the MJO: Its Evolution, Characteristics, Mechanism, and Impacts * Dr Tetsuo Nakazawa (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Daehyun Kim (Seoul National University)
Prof Chung-Hsiung Sui (National Taiwan University)
Dr Chidong Zhang (Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory)
AS06 Climate Change and Tropical Climatic Hazards in Asia Oceania * Prof Yuriy Kuleshov (Bureau of Meteorology)
Prof Johnny Chan (Asia-Pacific Typhoon Collaborative Research Center)
AS07 Urban air pollution, emission and population health * Prof Huan Liu (Tsinghua University)
Dr Lijuan Qi (Qinghai University)
Dr Haitong Sun (Yusuf Hamied Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge)
AS08 Atmospheric Chemistry in Highly Polluted Environments: Emissions, Fate, and Impacts * Prof Jianlin Hu (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Dr Siyu Chen (Lanzhou University)
Prof Wonsik Choi (Pukyong National University)
Dr Sri Kota (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Prof Hongliang Zhang (Fudan University)
AS09 Sources and Secondary Formation of Aerosol * Prof Guoliang Shi (Nankai University)
Prof Qili Dai (Nankai University)
Dr Min Shao (Nanjing Normal University)
Dr Haofei Yu (University of Central Florida)
AS10 Marine Aerosols: Formation and Climate Impacts * Prof Lin Du (Shandong University)
Prof Julius Numbonui Ghogomu (Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, The University of Bamenda, Cameroon)
Prof Narcisse Tsona Tchinda (Shandong University)
Prof Xiaofei Wang (Fudan University)
Prof Xiuhui Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology)
AS11 Extreme Events: Observations and Modeling * Dr Sridhara Nayak (Japan Meteorological Corporation)
Dr Mohan Kumar Das (National Oceanographic and Maritime Institute (NOAMI))
Prof Yeonjoo Kim (Yonsei University)
Dr Parthasarathi Mukhopadhyay (Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology)
Prof Tetsuya Takemi (Kyoto University)
AS12 Machine Learning Application in the Field of Atmospheric Environment * Prof Zhe Jiang (University of Science and Technology of China)
Dr Xia Meng (Fudan University)
Dr Shovan Kumar Sahu (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Tong Sha (Shaanxi University of Science and Technology)
AS13 The Science and Prediction of Tropical Cyclones * Prof Chun-Chieh Wu (National Taiwan University)
Prof Kosuke Ito (Kyoto University)
Dr Jeff Kepert (Bureau of Meteorology Research)
Prof Il-Ju Moon (Jeju National University)
Prof Yuqing Wang (Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences)
AS14 Emissions of air pollutants and greenhouse gases and interactions with the earth system * Prof Qiang Zhang (Tsinghua University)
Prof Xiao Lu (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Huizhong Shen (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Prof Jung Hun Woo (Konkuk University)
Prof Lei Zhu (Southern University of Science and Technology)
AS15 Application of Satellite Data to Weather, Climate and Environmental Study * Prof Myoung Hwan Ahn (Ewha Womans University)
Prof Jun Li (National Satellite Meteorological Center)
Prof Chian-Yi Liu (Academia Sinica)
Dr Kozo Okamoto (Japan Meteorological Agency)
AS16 Tropospheric Multiphase Chemistry and Environmental Impacts: Field Measurements, Laboratory Experiments, and Atmospheric Modeling * Prof Shaojie Song (Nankai University)
Dr Masao Gen (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Dr Pengfei Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Prof Theodora Nah (City University of Hong Kong)
Prof Mijung Song (Jeonbuk National University)
AS17 Severe Storms Research, Monitoring and Forecasting * Dr Rajasekhar Meka (Indian Space Research Organisation)
Dr Koteswararao Kundeti (National Center of Meteorology)
Prof Lakshmi Kumar T.V. (SRM Institute of Science and Technology)
AS18 Assimilation of Space- and Ground-based Water Vapor Observations for Weather Forecasting and GNSS Applications * Prof George Zhizhao Liu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Dr Jonathan Jones (Met Office)
Prof Jens Wickert (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences and Technical University of Berlin)
Prof Shu-Chih Yang (National Central University)
Prof Kefei Zhang (China University of Mining and Technology)
AS19 Biological Aerosols in the Anthropocene * Prof FANGXIA SHEN (Beihang University)
Prof Jungho Hwang (Yonsei University)
Prof Maosheng Yao (Peking University)
AS20 Secondary Organic Aerosol Formation Under Polluted Environment * Dr Song Guo (Peking University)
Prof Biwu Chu (Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Kun Li (Shandong University)
Dr Mingxu LIU (Nagoya University)
Prof Yue Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
AS23 Land-atmosphere Interaction and Climate Predictability * Prof Chenghai Wang (Lanzhou University)
Dr Wuhu Feng (University of Leeds)
Dr Kai Yang (Lanzhou University)
Dr Feimin Zhang (Lanzhou University)
AS24 Polar Atmospheric Processes and Their Interactions with the Surface * Dr Yuekui Yang (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Kyu-Myong Kim (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Prof Myong-In Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
AS26 Subseasonal-to-seasonal (S2S) and Longer Time Scale Precipitation Predictability and Prediction Associated with Land Surface Processes * Dr Qi Tang (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Dr Myung-Seo Koo (Korea Institute of Atmospheric Prediction Systems)
Dr Subodh Saha (Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology)
Dr Shiori Sugimoto (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Prof Yongkang Xue (University of California, Los Angeles)
AS27 Process-level Understanding of Cloud-Aerosol-Precipitation Interactions and their Parameterizations in Weather and Climate Models * Dr Seoung Soo Lee (Earth System Science Interdisciplinary Center)
Prof Yong-Sang Choi (Ewha Womans University)
Prof Hyunho Lee (Kongju National University)
Prof Junshik Um (Pusan National University)
Prof Yuan Wang (Stanford University )
AS29 Middle Atmosphere Science * Prof Shigeo Yoden (Kyoto University)
Prof Zeyu Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Hye-Yeong Chun (Yonsei University)
Dr Surendra Dhaka (University of Delhi)
Dr Takatoshi Sakazaki (Kyoto University)
AS30 Improve Understanding and Prediction of Atmospheric Vortices for Extreme Events * Dr Jian-Feng Gu (Nanjing University)
Prof Kosuke Ito (Kyoto University)
Prof Lili Lei (Nanjing University)
Prof Zhe-Min Tan (Nanjing University)
AS31 Urban Greenhouse Gases Monitoring: Observation, Modeling, and Application * Dr Chaerin Park (Seoul National University)
Dr Jooil Kim (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego)
Dr Yukio Terao (National Institute for Environmental Studies)
AS32 Atmospheric Rivers: Toward Global Understanding and Applications * Dr Bin Guan (University of California, Los Angeles)
Prof June-Yi Lee (Pusan National University)
Dr Elias Massoud (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Dr Agniv Sengupta (University of California, San Diego)
AS33 Earth System Predictability, Prediction and Projection * Prof June-Yi Lee (Pusan National University)
Mr Andrea Alessandri (National Research Council, Institute of Atmospheric Science and Climate (CNR-ISAC))
Prof Yoshimitsu Chikamoto (Utah State University)
Prof Noel Keenlyside (University of Bergen)
AS34 Physical Processes And Their Parameterizations In Atmospheric Numerical Model * Dr Xin Xu (Nanjing University)
Dr Xiao-Ming Hu (University of Oklahoma)
Dr Yi Huang (The University of Melbourne, ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate Extremes)
Dr Chunsong Lu (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
AS35 Extratropical Large-scale Atmospheric Circulation Variability and Extreme Events Across Scales: Understanding, Modeling, and Prediction * Dr Peiqiang Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Yu Kosaka (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Lin Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Rachel White (University of British Columbia)
Prof Sang-Wook Yeh (Hanyang university)
AS36 General Session for Atmospheric Sciences * Prof Masaki Satoh (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Yali Luo (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
AS37 Application of Regional and Global Cloud-resolving Model Simulations for Studying Cloud and Precipitation Processes in Climate * Prof Xiaowen Li (Morgan State University)
Prof Pay-Liam Lin (National Central University)
Prof Masaki Satoh (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Chien-Ming Wu (National Taiwan University)
AS38 Air Pollution-weather-climate Interactions * Prof Yang Gao (Ocean University of China)
Dr Guangxing Lin (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Jingyu Wang (Nanyang Technological University)
Prof Yang Yang (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology)
Prof Xi Zhao (Tianjin University)
AS39 Systematic and Collective Evaluation of Earth System Models * Dr Jiwoo Lee (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Dr Young-Hwa Byun (National Institute of Meteorological Sciences)
Dr Yun-Young Lee (APEC Climate Center)
AS40 The Science and Prediction of Heavy Precipitation and Floods * Prof Yali Luo (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Prof Jung-Eun Chu (City University of Hong Kong)
Dr Kalli Furtado (Center for Climate Research Singapore)
Prof Wen Zhou (Fudan University)
AS43 Subseasonal-to-seasonal (S2S) Forecasts and Applications * Prof Seok-Woo Son (Seoul National University)
Prof Min-Hui Lo (National Taiwan University)
Dr Rae-Seol Park (Korea Institute of Atmospheric Prediction Systems)
Mr Chen Schwartz (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Prof Kei Yoshimura (The University of Tokyo)
AS45 Arctic Amplification and Arctic-midlatitude Weather Connections * Dr Muyin Wang (PMEL)
Prof Baek-Min Kim (Pukyong National University)
Dr Seong-Joong Kim (Korea Polar Research Institute)
Dr James Overland (NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory)
AS46 Mesoscale Meteorology and High-impact Weather * Prof Chung-Chieh Wang (National Taiwan Normal University)
Prof Kevin Cheung (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology)
Prof Gyu Won Lee (Kyungpook National University)
Prof Zhiyong Meng (Peking University)
Prof Kazuhisa Tsuboki (Nagoya University)
AS47 17th Sasaki Symposium on Data Assimilation for Atmospheric, Oceanic and Hydrologic Applications * Prof Seon Ki Park (Ewha Womans University)
Prof Ibrahim Hoteit (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Dr Xiang-Yu Huang (Institute of Urban Meteorology, CMA)
Dr Takemasa Miyoshi (RIKEN Center for Computational Science)
Dr Liang Xu (Naval Research Laboratory)
AS48 Extreme Weather Under Changing Climate * Dr Panxi Dai (Zhejiang University)
Prof Jingyu Wang (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Yan Yu (Peking University)
AS49 Advances in Data Assimilation from Theory to Cross-scale Earth System Applications * Dr Soyoung Ha (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Prof Lili Lei (Nanjing University)
Dr Sarah Lu (University at Albany, State University of New York)
AS50 From Weather Predictability to Controllability * Dr Takemasa Miyoshi (RIKEN Center for Computational Science)
Dr Tetsuo Nakazawa (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Kohei Takatama (JST)
Prof Shu-Chih Yang (National Central University)
AS52 The Physical Processes Over Complex Topography: the Interactions Among Meteorology, Boundary Layer Turbulence, Clouds, Tracer Transport, and Chemistry * Prof Shih-Hao Su (Chinese Culture University)
Prof Wei-Ting Chen (National Taiwan University)
Prof Fang-Yi Cheng (National Central University)
Prof Hung-Chi Kuo (National Taiwan University)
Prof Gyu Won Lee (Kyungpook National University)
AS53 Weather and Climate Studies with High Resolution Earth System Models and High Performance Computing * Dr Chihiro Kodama (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Hyung-Wook Chun (Korea Meteorological Administration)
Dr Sun-Seon Lee (Center for Climate Physics, Institute for Basic Science)
Dr Ja-Yeon Moon (Center for Climate Physics, Institute for Basic Science)
Prof Chien-Ming Wu (National Taiwan University)
AS54 Applications of Large Ensemble Climate Model Simulations * Dr Aneesh Sundaresan (IBS Center for Climate Physics, Pusan National University)
Mr Manuel Tobias Blau (IBS Center for Climate Physics; Pusan National University)
Prof Kyung-Ja Ha (Pusan National University)
Dr Yukiko Imada (Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, the University of Tokyo)
Dr Pengfei Lin (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
AS55 Aerosol Physical Properties and Their Effects on Atmospheric Multiphase Processes * Dr Zhijun Wu (Peking University)
Dr Kouji Adachi (Meteorological Research Institute)
Prof Weijun Li (Zhejiang University)
Prof Mijung Song (Jeonbuk National University)
AS56 GNSS Climatology: New Datasets, Advanced Methodologies, and Innovative Applications * Prof Suelynn Choy (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology University)
Dr Haobo Li (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology University)
Dr Xiaoming Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
AS57 Frameworks, Modelling, and Observations to Understand Moist Convective Processes for Weather and Climate * Dr Maxime Colin (Leibniz Centre for Tropical Marine Research)
Prof Ji Nie (Peking University)
Prof Chien-Ming Wu (National Taiwan University)
AS58 Atmospheric Reactive Organic Carbon (ROC) and Reactive Nitrogen (RNr) and Environmental Impacts * Prof Defeng Zhao (Fudan University)
Prof Wei Nie (Nanjing University)
Prof Weigang Wang (Institute of Chemistry Chinese Academy of Science)
Prof Zhe Wang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Dr Cheng Wu (Gothenburg University)
AS59 Observations, Remote Sensing, and Modeling of Tropospheric Composition and Air Quality in Asia and the Transpacific Region * Dr Jun Wang (The University of Iowa)
Dr Richard Eckman (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
Prof Jhoon Kim (Yonsei University)
Dr Meiying Melissa Martin (NASA)
Dr Binita Pathak (Dibrugarh University)
AS60 Remote and In-situ Sensing and Modelling of the Chemistry and Dynamics of the Middle and Upper Atmosphere * Prof Patrick Espy (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Prof Iain Reid (ATRAD Pty. Ltd.)
Dr Jeng-Hwa Yee (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
AS61 Tropical Pacific Climate Variability and Change: Dynamics, Teleconnections, Impacts, and Projections * Prof Malte Stuecker (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Dr Michiya Hayashi (National Institute for Environmental Studies)
Prof Yen-Ting Hwang (National Taiwan University)
Prof Masahiro Watanabe (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Jun Ying (Ministry of Natural Resources)
AS62 Tropospheric Ozone and Other Short Lived Climate Pollutants * Prof U.C. Kulshrestha (Jawaharlal Nehru University)
Dr Manisha Mishra (National Yang MIng Chiao Tung University)
AS63 Understanding and Modeling Climate Impacts of Anthropogenic Land Use Change * Prof Eun-Soon Im (HKUST)
Prof Min-Hui Lo (National Taiwan University)
AS64 Biomass Burning Emission and Impacts on the Environment in Southeast Asia * Dr Shantanu Kumar Pani (National Central University)
Dr Maggie Chel Gee Ooi (The National University of Malaysia)
AS65 Regional Climate Downscaling and Cordex: Challenges and Prospects * Prof Dong-Hyun Cha (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
Dr Faye Abigail Cruz (Manila Observatory)
Prof Koji Dairaku (University of Tsukuba)
Prof Jason Evans (University of New South Wales)
Dr Shuyu Wang (Nanjing University)
AS66 Aerosols, Clouds, Radiation, Precipitation, and Their Interactions * Prof Xiquan Dong (University of Arizona)
Prof B.J. Sohn (Seoul National University)
Prof Hui Su (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Prof Chuanfeng Zhao (Peking University)
AS67 Mesoscale and Orographic Effects on Airflow, Precipitation and Weather Systems * Prof Cheng-Ku Yu (National Taiwan University)
Prof Fang-Yi Cheng (National Central University)
Prof Yu Du (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Gyu Won Lee (Kyungpook National University)
Prof Tetsuya Takemi (Kyoto University)
AS68 Aviation Meteorology * Prof Jung-Hoon Kim (Seoul National University)
Prof Hye-Yeong Chun (Yonsei University)
Prof Todd Lane (The University of Melbourne)
AS70 Progress and Challenge in Light Scattering and Radiative Transfer about Clouds and Aerosols * Prof Husi Letu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Masanori Saito (University of Wyoming)
Dr Bingqi Yi (Sun Yat-sen University)
AS72 Extreme Events: Predictability, Attribution, and Future Projection * Prof Francis Chi Yung Tam (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Prof Kaiqiang Deng (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Yi Deng (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Prof Ziqian Wang (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Tuantuan Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University)
AS73 Impacts of Inhomogeneous Underlying Surfaces on Convection Initiation and Organization * Prof Zhiyong Meng (Peking University)
Dr Shu-Hua Chen (University of California, Davis)
Prof Xuefeng Meng (Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region Meteorological Observatory)
Mr Chenggang Wang (Nanjing University of information Science & Techonology)
Prof Cheng-Ku Yu (National Taiwan University)
AS74 Atmosphere and Vegetation : Past, Present and Projection * Prof Joong-Bae Ahn (Pusan National University)
Dr Vladimir Kryjov (Hydrometcenter of Russia)
Dr Joonlee Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
Dr Seungjae Lee (National Center for Agro Meteorology, Korea, South)
Dr Kyo-Moon Shim (National Institute of Agricultural Sciences)
AS75 Weather and Climate Interact with Air Pollution at Regional Scales * Prof Min Xie (Nanjing Normal University)
Prof Jane Liu (University of Toronto)
Prof Bingliang Zhuang (School of Atmospheric Sciences, Nanjing University)
AS76 Weather Radar Networks and Their Applications for High-impact Weather Observations and Warnings * Dr Wen-Chau Lee (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Prof Haonan Chen (Colorado State University)
Prof Ben Jong-Dao Jou (National Taiwan University)
Mr Taro Shinoda (Institute for Space-Earth Environmental Research, Nagoya University)
Prof Kun Zhao (Nanjing University)
AS77 The Organization Processes of Atmospheric Moist Convection * Dr Bolei Yang (Peking University)
Dr Jian-Feng Gu (Nanjing University)
Dr Mark Muetzelfeldt (University of Reading)
Prof Ji Nie (Peking University)
Dr Yang Tian (NCAR)
AS79 Asian Summer Monsoon, Its Dynamics and Impact on Atmospheric Composition * Dr Qing Liang (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Kenneth Jucks (NASA Headquarters)
Prof Joowan Kim (Kongju National University)
Dr Jonathon Wright (Tsinghua University)
AS80 Global Precipitation Measurement and Future Missions * Prof Nobuhiro Takahashi (Nagoya University)
Dr George J. Huffman (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Prof Hyungjun Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Dr Takuji Kubota (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
Dr Kusuma G Rao (Institute for Advanced Research in Science)
AS81 Rainfall Variability, Extremes and Associated Impacts Over the Maritime Continent-Southeast Asia Region Under Current and Future Climates * Dr Muhammad Eeqmal Hassim (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Masaki Katsumata (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Hanh Nguyen (Bureau of Meteorology)
Prof Hui Su (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Dr Prince Xavier (Met Office)
AS83 Extreme Weather Resiliency: Prediction and Response Strategies * Prof Pay-Liam Lin (National Central University)
Dr Everette Joseph (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Dr Kosei Yamaguchi (Kyoto University)
AS86 Ensemble Modeling and Prediction of High-impact, Multi-scale Weather to Decadal Events * Dr Jie Feng (Fudan University)
Dr Zoltan Toth (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
Prof Xuguang Wang (University of Oklahoma)
Dr Huiling Yuan (Nanjing University)
Dr Yuejian Zhu (CMA Environmental Modeling Center)
AS89 AERSS@aogs2024: Connecting Remote Sensing with Atmospheric Environmental Stakeholders. * Prof Kai Qin (China University of Mining and Technology)
Dr Pradeep Khatri (Tohoku University)
Prof Jhoon Kim (Yonsei University)
Prof Zhengqiang Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Mansing Wong (Hong Kong Poly University)
AS91 Cities and Weather/ Climate Extremes * Prof Quang-Van Doan (University of Tsukuba)
Dr Fei Chen (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Prof Dev Niyogi (University of Texas at Austin)
Prof Matthias Roth (National University of Singapore)
Prof Jiachuan Yang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

BG - Biogeosciences

13 records
Code Title Conveners
BG01 Enhancing Our Understanding About Soil Carbon Storage and Dynamics * Dr Umakant Mishra (University of California Santa Cruz)
Prof PILJOO KIM (Gyeongsang National University)
Prof Zhangcai Qin (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Yuanhe Yang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
BG02 Exploring the Frontier of Carbon Flux Monitoring and Modeling in Terrestrial Ecosystems * Dr Jeehwan Bae (KyungHee Univ.)
Prof Budiman Minasny (The University of Sydney)
Dr Hao Tang (National University of Singapore)
BG03 Dryland Restoration * Prof Xinping Wang (Northwest Institute of Eco-Environment and Resources, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Pua Bar (Kutiel) (Department of Environmental, Geoinformatics and Urban Planning Sciences, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
Dr Battogtokh Dorjgotov (Institute of Geography & Geoecology, Mongolian Academy of Sciences)
Prof Yitzhak Katra (Department of Geography and Environmental Development, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
Ms Yanxia Pan (Northwest Insititute of Eco-environemnt and Resources, CAS)
BG04 Phenology and Climate Change * Dr Yoori Cho (Climate Tech Center)
Dr Soyeon Bae (University of Göttingen)
Dr Zhihua Liu (CAS Key Laboratory of Forest Ecology and Management, Institute of Applied Ecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
BG05 Integrated Understanding of Global Carbon, Water, and Other Biogeochemical Cycles and Their Feedbacks * Dr Forrest Hoffman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Prof Long Cao (Zhejiang University)
Prof Hyungjun Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Prof Vimal Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar)
Dr Bharat Sharma (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
BG06 Understanding the Terrestrial Carbon Cycle and Its Drivers: from Site to Regional and Global Scales * Prof Yiping Wu (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Prof Georgii Alexandrov (Russian Academy of Sciences)
Prof Shuguang Liu (CentralSouthUniversityofForestryandTechnology)
BG07 Unravelling the Biogeochemical Cycles of Elements and Contaminants Under Climatic, And/or Anthropogenically, Impacted Changes * Dr Asif Qureshi (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad)
Dr Jagannath Biswakarma (University of Bristol)
Prof Seunghee Han (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)
BG09 Carbon Cycling in the Asian Oceania Region in a Changing World * Prof Xiujun Wang (Beijing Normal University)
Dr Prabir K. Patra (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
BG12 Carbon Cycling in Aquatic Systems: Exploring Carbon Dynamics and Transformation Processes * Dr Yuanbi Yi (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Prof Ding He (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Dr Merder Julian (Carnegie Institution for Science)
Mr Si Liang Li (Institute of Surface-Earth System Science, School of Earth System Science, Tianjin University)
Mr Jun Zhong (Tianjin University)
BG13 Biogeochemistry of Contaminants in Terrestrial and Aquatic Ecosystems * Dr Bhoopesh Mishra (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Prof Man Jae Kwon (Korea University)
Dr Asif Qureshi (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad)
Prof Swee Sen Teo (UCSI University)
BG15 Biogeosciences - General Session * Dr Bhoopesh Mishra (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
BG16 Direct Flux Measurements for Immediate Societal Benefits * Dr George Burba (LI-COR)
Dr Lulie Melling (Sarawak Tropical Peat Research Institute)
Dr Kosana Suvocarev (University of California-Davis)
Dr Erik Velasco (Molina Center for Energy and the Environment)
BG17 Ocean Acidification and Biogeochemical Cycling of Carbon & Nitrogen * Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Dr Anwesha Ghosh (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Dr Amit Kumar (Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology)
Dr Ajcharaporn Piumsomboon (Chulalongkorn University)
Dr Kamal Ranatunga (University of Sri Jayewardenepura)

HS - Hydrological Sciences

28 records
Code Title Conveners
HS02 Climate Change Impacts on Water Resources Planning and Management: Assessment and Challenges * Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Ms Deepthi B (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Hung Soo Kim (Inha University)
HS03 Water Resources Management Under Changing Environment in Asia * Prof Xiaojun Wang (Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute, Ministry of Water Resources)
Prof Young-Oh Kim (Seoul National University)
HS04 Artificial Intelligence for Model and Data Integration in Hydrology * Dr Haiyun Shi (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Dr Suning Liu (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Dr Chaopeng Shen (The Pennsylvania State University)
Dr Yi Zheng (Southern University of Science and Technology)
HS05 The Third Pole Environment and High Mountains of Central Asia - Hydrometeorological Processes and Human Dimension * Dr Petrus (Peter) van Oevelen (George Mason University)
Prof Li Jia (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Xin Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Yaoming Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Toru Terao (Kagawa University)
HS06 Advance River Engineering. * Prof Gene Jiing-Yun You (National Taiwan University)
Dr Ting Fong May Chui (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Kyungrock Paik (Korea University)
Prof Jian-Ping Suen (National Cheng Kung University)
HS07 Hydrometeorology * Prof C.G. Cui (China Meteorological Administration)
Prof Jingyu Wang (Nanyang Technological University)
HS08 Characterizing and Modelling Ecohydrological Processes in a Changing Environment * Prof Huimin Lei (Tsinghua University)
Dr Youngryel Ryu (Seoul National University)
Dr Yuting Yang (Tsinghua University)
HS09 Compound Hydroclimatic Extremes in a Changing Environment: Impact, Attribution, and Risk * Prof Jonghun Kam (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
Prof Xiaogang He (National University of Singapore)
Prof Xing Yuan (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
HS10 Advances in Ensemble Hydro-meteorological Forecasting: Methods and Applications * Dr Durga Lal Shrestha (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation)
Dr Sanjeev Kumar Jha (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal)
Prof Jonghun Kam (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
Dr Wentao Li (Hohai University)
Dr David Robertson (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation)
HS11 Engineering, Sciences, and Policies of Urban Floods * Prof Dongkyun Kim (Hongik University)
Dr Seokkoo Kang (Professor)
Prof Seong Jin Noh (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea, South, Korea, South)
Dr Li-Pen Wang (National Taiwan University)
HS12 Assessing Compound Disasters Caused by Sediment-laden Flow in Watersheds Using Emerging Technologies * Prof Dong-Sin Shih (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University)
Dr Lloyd Chua (Deakin University)
Prof Tanh Nguyen (Engineering, Technology, and Environment, and Climate Change Institute, An Giang University )
Prof Jian-Ping Suen (National Cheng Kung University)
HS13 Statistical Methods in Assessing Hydroclimate Extremes Under Changing Climate * Dr Ze Jiang (UNSW Sydney)
Prof Binquan Li (Hohai University)
Prof Ashish Sharma (UNSW Sydney)
Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
HS16 Urban Water-related Problems * Dr Kenichiro Kobayashi (Kobe University)
Dr Detchphol Chitwatkulsiri (Kasetsart University)
Prof Hitoshi Miyamoto (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Prof Kei Nakagawa (Nagasaki University)
Dr Channa Rajanayaka (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research)
HS17 Droughts and Hot Extremes: Changes, Interactions, and Cascading Hazards * Prof Zengchao Hao (Beijing Normal University)
Prof Linyin Cheng (University of Arkansas)
Prof Zhiyong Liu (Sun Yat-sen University)
HS19 Climate Change Impacts on Regional Hydrological Issues: Projections and Adaptations Strategies * Dr Shuichi Kure (Toyama Prefectural University)
Dr Yusuke Hiraga (Tohoku University)
Dr Idham Riyando Moe (Ministry of Public Works and Housing)
HS21 Advanced Modelling of Hydrological Processes * Prof Van Thinh Nguyen (Seoul National University)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
HS22 Dynamic Water Resources Assessment in Connection with Global Hydrological Status and Outlook System of WMO (World Meteorological Organization) * Dr Cheol Hee Jang (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology)
Dr Yashar Falamarzi (Climatology Research Institute)
Dr Hwirin Kim (WMO)
Prof Marcelo Uriburu Quirno (CONAE)
HS30 Satellite Remote Sensing for Water and Carbon Cycle Studies * Dr Jifu Yin (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
Prof Marouane Temimi (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Dr Jun Wen (Chengdu University of Information Technology)
Prof Huan Wu (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Xiwu Zhan (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
HS32 Big Data Analytics and Machine Learning in Hydrological and Climatological Studies * Prof Ming-Che HU (National Taiwan University)
Prof Ke-Sheng Cheng (National Taiwan University)
Prof Hidetaka Chikamori (Okayama University)
HS36 Environmental Change Impacts on Subsurface Hydrological Processes * Dr Zhi Li (Northwest A&F University)
Prof Se-Yeong Hamm (Pusan National University)
Dr Tianming Huang (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Elango Lakshmanan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)
Prof Peiyue Li (Chang'an University)
HS40 HELPING science for solutions decade * Dr Chris Leong (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature)
Prof Christophe Cudennec (National Higher Institute of Agronomic, Agrifood, Horticultural and Landscape Sciences)
Dr Jew Das (National Institute of Technology Warangal)
Dr Salvatore Grimaldi (University of Tuscia)
HS43 Advance in Hydrologic Modelling in a Changing Environment * Prof Dong Wang (Nanjing University)
Prof Binquan Li (Hohai University)
Dr Xudong Zhou (Ningbo University)
HS45 Complex Systems Science Innovations for Hydrology and Water Resources Management * Dr Changhyun Jun (Chung-Ang University)
Dr Jiping Jiang (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Prof Soohyun Yang (Seoul National University)
HS46 Hydrometeorological Analysis of Natural Hazards * Prof Soojun Kim (Inha University)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Hung Soo Kim (Inha University)
Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
HS50 Challenges in Hydrologic Modeling * Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Qingyun Duan (Hohai University)
Prof Hung Soo Kim (Inha University)
Dr Yang Lang (Yunnan University)
Prof Lifeng Luo (Michigan State University)
HS51 Understanding of Hydrometeorologic Extremes Under a Warming Climate: Observations and Future Projections * Dr Yusuke Hiraga (Tohoku University)
Prof Thian Yew Gan (University of Alberta)
Prof Zengchao Hao (Beijing Normal University)
Prof Zhiyong Liu (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Ju-Young Shin (Kookmin University)
Mr Xuezhi Tan (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Tongtiegang Zhao (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Li Zhou (Sichuan University)
HS52 Advances in Understanding Terrestrial Water Cycle: Integrating Data and Models * Dr Jongmin Park (Korea National University of Transportation)
Dr Jawairia Ahmad (UK centre for ecology and hydrology)
Dr Jongjin Baik (Chung-Ang University)
Dr Huade Guan (Flinders University)
Prof Zhiguo Rao (Hunan Normal University)
Dr Gaohong Yin (Jilin University)
Prof Xinping Zhang (Hunan Normal University)
HS53 Comprehensive Decision Making for Extremes Under Changing Climate * Prof Young-Oh Kim (Seoul National University)
Prof Tomoharu HORI (Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University)
Prof Doosun Kang (Kyung Hee University)
Dr Seokhyeon Kim (Kyung Hee University)
Prof Yeonjoo Kim (Yonsei University)
Prof Ashish Sharma (UNSW Sydney)
Prof Dagang Wang (Sun Yat-sen University)

IG - Interdisciplinary Geosciences

17 records
Code Title Conveners
IG01 Natural Hazards and Disaster Risk * Prof Vena Pearl BONGOLAN (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Dr Narayan Prasad Dewangan (Chhattisgarh Government)
Dr Pratibha Dewangan (Government College of Teachers Education)
Prof Guiwu Su (Institute of Geology, China Earthquake Administration)
IG04 Machine Learning and Data-driven Methods in Earth and Environmental Sciences * Dr Dmitri Kondrashov (University of California, Los Angeles)
Dr Chen Chen (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Roman Olson (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Yuhan Rao (North Carolina State University)
IG06 Near Surface Investigation and Modeling for Groundwater Resources Assessment * Prof Ping-Yu Chang (National Central University)
Dr Scott Boyce (United States Geological Survey)
Dr Jui-Pin Tsai (National Taiwan University)
Dr Sheng-Wei Wang (Tamkang University)
Prof Hwa-Lung Yu (National Taiwan University)
IG07 Identification, Mapping, Monitoring and Forecasting of Landslide and Erosion Processes * Prof Chih-Chung Chung (National Central University)
Prof Jia-Jyun Dong (National Central University)
Dr Young-Suk Song (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)
Dr Ying-Hsin Wu (Kyoto University)
IG08 Understanding and Modeling of Weather and Geophysical Extremes for Disaster Risk Reduction * Prof Christian Franzke (Pusan National University)
Dr Kelvin Ng (University of Birmingham)
Dr Jun-Hyeok Son (IBS Center for Climate Physics)
Prof Zhan Tian (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Dr Lichao Yang (Capital Normal University)
IG09 Sediment Source-to-sink Across Geological Timescales and from Multi-proxy Approaches * Dr Amando Lasabuda (The University of Sydney)
Dr Amy Gough (Heriot Watt University)
Dr Abang Nugraha (Earth Observatory of SIngapore, Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Nan Wu (Tongji University)
IG10 Interdisciplinary Research on Coastal Hazards: Advancement in Perspectives, Techniques and Applications * Dr Masashi Watanabe (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Constance Ting Chua (Tohoku University)
Dr Abang Nugraha (Earth Observatory of SIngapore, Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Anawat Suppasri (Tohoku University)
IG11 Global Advances in Multi-hazard Early Warning Systems * Dr Seokhyeon Kim (Kyung Hee University)
Prof Chun-Hsiang Kuo (Department of Earth Sciences, National Central University)
Dr Mukat Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee)
IG12 General Session * Dr Ping-Yu Chang (National Central University)
Dr Anawat Suppasri (Tohoku University)
IG16 Advancements in Cryospheric Studies of Central Asia: Bridging Knowledge Gaps and Fostering Regional Collaboration * Dr Pankaj Kumar (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal)
Prof A.P. Dimri (Jawaharlal Nehru University )
Dr Frank Paul (University of Zurich )
Prof RAAJ Ramsankaran (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay )
IG21 Space Science and Education Using Nano/microsatellite(s) * Prof Kwangsun Ryu (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Prof Loren Chang (National Central University)
Prof Kentaro Kitamura (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
IG22 Geoscience Education and Outreach * Dr I-Te Lee (Central Weather Adminstration)
Prof Ping-Han Cheng (National Taipei University of Education)
Mr Hoe Teck Tan (School of Science and Technology)
IG27 The Era of New Geostationary Satellites for Earth Observation * Dr Taejin Park (NASA Ames Research Center)
Prof Alfredo Huete (University of Technology Sydney)
Prof Kazuhito Ichii (Chiba University)
Dr Youngryel Ryu (Seoul National University)
Prof Chong Shi (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
IG30 The Coupling Mechanism of the Human-nature System and the Path for the System Regulation * Dr Qiang Li (Northwest A&F University)
Prof Dengfeng Liu (Xi'an University of Technology)
Prof Bo Ming (Xi'an University of Technology)
Dr Fubo Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Dr Samuel Zipper (University of Kansas )
IG31 Climate Adaptation and Resilience in Southeast Asian Megacities * Prof Eun-Soon Im (HKUST)
Dr Fei Chen (National Center for Atmospheric Research )
Prof Laurence Delina (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Prof Alexis Lau (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Prof Xiaoming Shi (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
IG32 Open Data Science and Machine Learning for Atmospheric Sciences * Dr Zhonghua Zheng (The University of Manchester)
Dr John Schreck (National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR))
Prof Christopher Tessum (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Dr Ning Zhang (Nanjing University)
Prof Lei Zhao (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
IG33 Applications of Geospatial Techniques in Urban Environment * Dr Cheolhee Yoo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Prof Jungho Im (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
Dr Zhiwei Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Prof Seonyoung Park (Seoul National University of Science and Technology)
Prof Naoto Yokoya (The University of Tokyo)

OS - Ocean Sciences

21 records
Code Title Conveners
OS01 Tropical Cyclone-Ocean Interactions: From Weather to Climate * Dr Chunzai Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Dake Chen (State Oceanic Administration)
Prof I-I Lin (National Taiwan University)
Prof Il-Ju Moon (Jeju National University)
Prof Guihua Wang (Fudan University)
OS02 Mixing Matters * Dr Robin Robertson (Xiamen University Malaysia)
Prof Zhiyu Liu (Xiamen University)
Dr Craig Stevens (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research)
Dr Arnaud Valcarcel (Oceanly Science)
Prof Zhenhua Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
OS03 Observing and Modelling the Complex Changes in the Southern Ocean and Antarctica * Prof Kewei Lyu (Xiamen University)
Dr Emilia Kyung Jin (Korea Polar Research Institute)
Dr Jiuxin Shi (Ocean University of China)
Dr Hajoon Song (Yonsei University)
OS04 General and Multidisciplinary Oceanography * Prof Yusuke Uchiyama (Kobe University)
Prof Tso-Ren Wu (National Central University)
OS05 Indian Ocean - Dynamics, Variability and Inter-basin Interactions * Dr Feba Francis (Université catholique de Louvain)
Prof Karumuri Ashok (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Dr Swadhin Behera (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Vijay Pottapinjara (INCOIS, Hyderabad)
Dr Charan Teja Tejavath (National Center for Earth Science Studies)
OS06 Physics, Biogeochemistry, and Climate Dynamics of Indian Ocean * Prof SungHyun Nam (Seoul National University)
Dr Nicolino (Nick) D'Adamo (Adjunct Research Fellow)
Dr Dong-Jin Kang (Korea Institute Of Ocean Science And Technology)
Dr Yukio Masumoto (The University of Tokyo)
OS07 Ocean Salinity Variability and Its Impact on Weather, Climate and Biogeochemistry * Prof SungHyun Nam (Seoul National University)
Dr Hailong Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Dr Jae-Hong Moon (Jeju National University)
OS08 Past, Present, and Future Sea-level Change in Asia, Oceania and Beyond * Dr Tanghua Li (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Nicole Khan (The University of Hong Kong)
Dr Dhrubajyoti Samanta (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Juliet Sefton (Monash University)
Dr Timothy Shaw (Nanyang Technological University)
OS09 Oceanic and Coastal Blue Carbon: Charting New Frontiers in Climate Mitigation and Approaching Net Zero Emissions * Dr Wen-Chen Chou (National Taiwan Ocean University)
Dr Jianfang Chen (State Oceanic Administration)
Prof Chin-Chang Hung (National Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Yu Umezawa (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
OS10 Marine Heatwaves: Spatiotemporal Characteristics, Physical Processes, Predictability, Impacts, and Adaptation * Dr Jian Shi (Ocean University of China)
Prof Neil Holbrook (Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies)
Dr Shineng Hu (Duke University)
Dr Wei Liu (University of California, Riverside)
Dr Kang Xu (South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
OS11 Coastal Hazards: Impacts of Tropical Storms and Tsunamis * Prof Linlin Li (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Sooyoul Kim (Kumamoto University)
Prof Philip Li-Fan Liu (National University of Singapore)
Prof Nobuhito Mori (Kyoto University)
Prof Xiping Yu (Southern University of Science and Technology)
OS12 Multiscale Dynamic Processes in the Western Pacific and Their Impacts on Multi-disciplinary Aspects * Prof Linlin Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Zhimian Cao (Xiamen University)
Dr Jae Hak Lee (GeoSystem Research Corporation)
Dr Akira Nagano (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
OS13 Regional Oceanic Numerical Modeling and Observations * Prof Yusuke Uchiyama (Kobe University)
Prof Changming Dong (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Prof Sung Yong Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Prof Hidekatsu Yamazaki (Sun Yat-Sen University)
OS14 Physical and Biogeochemical Processes: Observational and Modeling Studies * Dr Hajoon Song (Yonsei University)
Dr Shinichiro Kida (Kyushu University)
Prof Yong-Jin Tak (Gangneung-Wonju National Unversity)
Dr Liuqian Yu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guangzhou))
OS15 Oceanic Big Data and Artificial Intelligence Oceanography * Dr Guangjun Xu (Guangdong Ocean University)
Prof Changming Dong (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Prof Alexandre Stegner (Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique/ National Centre for Scientific Research)
OS16 Prediction and Predictability of High-impact Ocean-atmosphere Events * Dr Xiaojing Li (Second Institute of Oceanography, MNR)
Prof Wansuo Duan (LASG, Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Tao Lian (Second Institute of Oceanography)
Prof Youmin Tang (Hohai University)
OS17 Western Boundary Currents, Eddies and Continental Shelf Processes * Dr Junde Li (Hohai University)
Prof Moninya Roughan (University of New South Wales)
OS18 Ocean Observations: Data Processing, Assimilation, Reconstruction and Application * Dr Lijing Cheng (Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Yuanlong Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Shiqiu Peng (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Mr franco reseghetti (ENEA)
Dr Huizan Wang (National University of Defense Technology)
OS19 Oceanic Submesoscale Currents and Their Influences on Larger-scale Circulation, Air-sea Interaction, and Biogeochemical Processes * Prof Zhiwei Zhang (Ocean University of China)
Prof Jihai Dong (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Dr Zhiyou Jing (South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Yusuke Uchiyama (Kobe University)
Dr Peng Xiu (Xiamen University)
OS20 Estuarine Hydrodynamics and Morphodynamics - Laboratory Experiments, Field Observations, Remote Sensing, and Numerical Modelling * Dr Gubash Azhikodan (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Prof Priya K L (TKM College of Engineering)
Dr Saritha Padiyedath Gopalan (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Renji Remesan (IIT Kharagpur)
Prof Katsuhide Yokoyama (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
OS21 Marine Heatwaves as Extreme Climate Events: Advances and Challenges * Dr Chan Joo Jang (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology)
Dr Zhenya Song (Ministry of Natural Resources)

PS - Planetary Sciences

18 records
Code Title Conveners
PS01 Comparing Giant Planets and Their Moons * Dr Scott Bolton (Southwest Research Institute)
Prof Michel Blanc (Institute for Research in Astrophysics and Planetology)
Dr Paul Hartogh (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research)
Dr Federico Tosi (INAF - National Institute for Astrophysics)
PS02 Planetary Explorations: Mission Achievements, Histories, and Perspectives * Dr Zhonghua Yao (The University of Hong Kong)
Dr Durga Prasad Karanam (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Kyeong Ja Kim (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)
Prof Takehiko Satoh (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
Dr Steven Vance (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)
PS03 Aeronomy and Plasma Physics of Planetary Environments * Dr Shaosui Xu (University of California, Berkeley)
Dr Yutian Cao (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Dominique Delcourt (National Centre for Scientific Research)
Dr Yuki Harada (Kyoto University)
Prof Varun Sheel (Physical Research Laboratory)
PS04 Planetary Atmospheres and Climates in and Beyond the Solar System * Dr Feng Ding (Peking University)
Dr Guo Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Yangcheng Luo (LMD/CNRS)
Prof Fei Yan (University of Science and Technology of China)
Dr Jun Yang (Peking University)
PS05 Small Bodies in the Solar System and Beyond * Dr Yoonyoung Kim (UCLA)
Dr Masateru Ishiguro (Seoul National University)
Prof Jian-Yang Li (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Zhong Yi Lin (National Central University)
Dr Xian Shi (Shanghai Astronomical Observatory)
PS06 Microwave and Infrared Remote Sensing of Solar System Objects * Dr Paul Hartogh (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research)
Dr Scott Bolton (Southwest Research Institute)
Prof Yasuko Kasai (Tokyo Instutute of Technology)
Prof Yi-Jehng Kuan (National Taiwan Normal University)
PS07 Planetary Space Weather: Fundamental Plasma Interactions in Space Environments * Dr Binzheng Zhang (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Peter Delamere (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
Dr William Dunn (University College London)
Dr Tomoki Kimura (Tokyo University of Science)
Dr Anthony Lui (The Johns Hopkins University)
PS08 Meteors * Dr Evgenij Zubko (Institute for Basic Science (IBS))
Prof Shinsuke Abe (Nihon University)
Dr Guozhu Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Zhong Yi Lin (National Central University)
PS09 Solar Wind Interaction with Intrinsic Magnetospheres: Simulation and Observations * Dr Weijie Sun (University of California, Berkeley)
Dr Gangkai Poh (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Andy Smith (Department of Mathematics, Physics and Electrical Engineering, Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
Dr Zhonghua Yao (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
PS11 Solar/Earth Wind–Moon Interactions * Dr Honglei Lin (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Ariel Deutsch (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
Dr Parvathy Prem (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
Dr Quanqi Shi (Shandong University)
Prof Yong Wei (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
PS12 Science and Exploration of Mars and Venus * Prof Varun Sheel (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Takeshi Imamura (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Yeon Joo Lee (Institute for Basic Science)
PS14 Structure and Dynamics of Planetary Interiors * Dr Yufeng Lin (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Dr Benjamin Idini (University of California Santa Cruz)
Dr Weijia Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
PS15 Exoplanets: Observations Confront Theory * Prof Ji-Wei Xie (Nanjing University)
Prof Fei Dai (University of Hawaii)
Prof Ing-Guey Jiang (National Tsing Hua University)
Dr Chung-Uk Lee (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)
PS16 Science and Exploration of the Moon and Airless Planetary Bodies * Dr Durga Prasad Karanam (Physical Research Laboratory)
Ms Heidi Becker (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)
Dr Kyeong Ja Kim (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)
Dr Rachel Klima (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
Dr Makiko Ohtake (The University of Aizu)
PS17 Ultraviolet and X-ray Sciences in the Solar System and Beyond * Dr Tianran Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Jenny Carter (University of Leicester)
Prof Shingo Kameda (Rikkyo University)
Prof Guiyun Liang (National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Zhonghua Yao (the University of Hong Kong)
PS18 Recent Studies and Innovative Development in High-pressure Earth Science * Dr Tony Yu (The University of Chicago)
Prof Donghoon Kim (Korea University)
Dr Young Jay Ryu (The University of Chicago)
PS19 Planetary and extraterrestrial seismology * Prof Philippe Lognonné (Université Paris Cité)
Dr Senthil Kumar (CSIR-NGRI)
Mr Jinhai Zhang (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
PS21 Geology, Geophysics, and Habitability in Our Solar System * Dr Anezina Solomonidou (Hellenic Space Center)
Dr Rosaly Lopes-Gautier (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)
Dr Florian M. Schwandner (NASA Ames Research Center)

ST - Solar and Terrestrial Sciences

23 records
Code Title Conveners
ST01 Particle Acceleration and Transport at the Sun and in the Heliosphere * Prof Linghua Wang (Peking University)
Prof Gang Li (The University of Alabama in Huntsville)
Dr Kyoko Watanabe (National Defense Academy of Japan)
ST05 Small-scale Transients in the Solar Atmosphere * Dr Jiajia Liu (University of Science and Technology of China)
Dr Piyali Chatterjee (Indian Institute of Astrophysics)
Prof Robertus Erdelyi (The University of Sheffield)
Prof Hui Tian (Peking University)
ST06 Global Ionosphere Under Quiet and Disturbed Conditions * Dr Balan Nanan (Shandong University)
Dr Libo Liu (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Yuichi Otsuka (Nagoya University)
Dr Amit Patra (National Atmospheric Research Laboratory)
Prof Qing-He Zhang (Shandong University)
ST07 Physics of Wave-Particle Interactions in Planetary Magnetospheres and Solar Wind * Dr Xiao-Jia Zhang (The University of Texas at Dallas)
Dr Oliver Allanson (University of Birmingham)
Dr Anton Artemyev (University of California, Los Angeles)
Dr Xin Tao (University of Science and Technology of China)
Dr Xuzhi Zhou (Peking University)
ST09 Space Weather in the Sun-Earth System * Dr Manu Varghese (Shandong University)
Dr Nat Gopalswamy (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Maxim Klimenko (Institute of Terrestrial Magnetism, Ionosphere and Radio Wave Propagation(IZMIRAN))
Dr Balan Nanan (Shandong University)
Prof Qing-He Zhang (Shandong University)
ST10 Fundamental Physics in Heliospheric Plasmas: Waves, Turbulence, Reconnection, Structures and Shocks * Dr Luca Sorriso-Valvo (KTH)
Dr Jiansen He (Peking University)
Prof Shiyong Huang (Wuhan University)
ST11 Solar Wind’s Coupling with Magnetospheres and Ionospheres and Its Consequential Phenomena * Dr Timo Pitkänen (Shandong University)
Mr Lauri Holappa (University of Oulu)
Dr Yukinaga Miyashita (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)
Dr Jong-Sun Park (Shandong University)
Dr Kyung Sun Park (Chungbuk National University)
ST12 Waves and Oscillations in the Solar Atmosphere * Dr Ruisheng Zheng (Shandong University)
Dr Peng-Fei Chen (Nanjing University)
Dr Mingzhe Guo (KU Leuven)
Dr Bo Li (Shandong University)
Prof Yuandeng Shen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
ST14 Initiation, Propagation and In-situ Properties of Coronal Mass Ejections * Dr Hongqiang Song (Shandong University)
Dr Xin Cheng (Nanjing University)
Prof Jie Zhang (George Mason University)
ST15 Nonlinear Processes Related to Plasma Waves and Wave-particle Interactions in Terrestrial and Planetary Magnetospheres * Prof Kyungguk Min (Chungnam National University)
Dr Alexander Drozdov (University of California, Los Angeles)
Dr Longzhi Gan (Boston University)
Dr Miroslav Hanzelka (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)
Prof Kaijun Liu (Southern University of Science and Technology)
ST16 Coupling Between Inner-magnetospheric, Ionospheric and Thermospheric Particle Populations * Dr Dedong Wang (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)
Dr Muhammad Fraz Bashir (University of California, Los Angeles)
Prof Yoshizumi Miyoshi (Nagoya University)
Prof Zhigang Yuan (Wuhan University)
Prof Chao Yue (Peking University)
ST17 Observing and Simulating Plasma Dynamics in the Solar Atmosphere * Dr Suzana de Souza e Almeida Silva (The University of Sheffield)
Dr Luiz Augusto Camargo Aranha Schiavo (University of Manchester)
Prof Viktor Fedun (The University of Sheffield)
Dr Chia-Hsien Lin (National Central University)
Dr Nitin Yadav (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
ST18 Causal Factors in Ionospheric Irregularities and Scintillations * Dr Simon Wing (The Johns Hopkins University)
Prof Jay Johnson (Andrews University)
Dr Cosme Alexandre O. B. Figueiredo (National Institute for Space Research)
Prof Jih-Hong Shue (National Central University)
ST19 Upper Atmosphere Disturbances Driven by Natural Events in the Solar Terrestrial Environment * Prof Charles Lin (National Cheng Kung University)
Dr Min-Yang Chou (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Chi-Yen Lin (National Central University)
Dr Y. Sun (Kyushu University)
ST21 Multi-scale Dynamics of the Earth’s Flank Magnetosphere and Their Global Effects * Dr Kyoung-Joo Hwang (Southwest Research Institute)
Dr Hiroshi Hasegawa (Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, JAXA)
Dr Simon Wing (The Johns Hopkins University)
ST22 The Near-solar Environment: Advances, Challenges, and Prospects * Dr Nour E. Raouafi (Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory)
Dr Jiansen He (Peking University)
Prof Durgesh Tripathi (Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics,)
ST23 Long-term Evolution and Extreme Periods of Sun-earth Relationship Revealed by Historical Records * Dr Yuqi Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Mr Hisashi Hayakawa (Osaka University)
Mr Michael Lockwood (University of Reading)
Prof Yong Wei (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Hong-Jin Yang (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)
ST24 Space Weather Prediction Using Physics-based Methods and Machine Learning Techniques * Dr Lulu Zhao (University of Michigan)
Prof Fang Shen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
ST26 The Ionosphere - Thermosphere Dynamics at Low and Middle Latitudes Driven by the External and Internal Forcing * Dr Yen-Jung Wu (University of California, Berkeley)
Dr Quan Gan (University of Colorado Boulder)
Prof Charles Lin (National Cheng Kung University)
Dr Astrid Maute (University of Colorado Boulder)
Dr Qian Wu (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
ST27 General Session in Solar and Terrestrial Sciences Including Space Weather * Dr Tatsuhiro Yokoyama (Kyoto University)
Dr Jinhye Park (Kyung Hee University)
Dr Kyung Sun Park (Chungbuk National University)
Dr Dedong Wang (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)
Dr Lulu Zhao (University of Michigan)
ST28 Recent Scientific Discoveries from Goode Solar Telescope at Big Bear Solar Observatory * Prof Wenda Cao (Big Bear Solar Observatory, New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Prof Jongchul Chae (Seoul National University)
Mr Haisheng Ji (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Eun-Kyung Lim (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)
Dr Vasyl Yurchyshyn (Big Bear Solar Observatory, New Jersey Institute of Technology)
ST30 Monitoring Space Weather and Geospace Hazards with the International Meridian Circle Project * Prof Qing-He Zhang (Shandong University)
Prof Michel Blanc (Institute for Research in Astrophysics and Planetology)
Dr Geonhwa Jee (Korea Polar Research Institute)
Dr Jiuhou Lei (University of Science and Technology of China)
Dr Yuichi Otsuka (Nagoya University)
ST32 New Perspectives on Simulations, Theories and Observations of Space Plasma Processes * Dr Yikai Hsieh (Kyoto University)
Dr Alexandra Fogg (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies)
Dr Chun-Sung Jao (National Cheng Kung University)
Mr Amar Kakad (Indian Institute of Geomagnetism)
Dr Li Li (Peking University)

SE - Solid Earth Sciences

12 records
Code Title Conveners
SE01 General Session * Dr Florian M. Schwandner (NASA Ames Research Center)
Dr Yasuyuki Kano (The University of Tokyo)
SE02 Earthquakes, Tsunamis and Volcanic Eruptions in History * Dr Yasuyuki Kano (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Javed Malik (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur)
Prof Kenji Satake (The University of Tokyo)
SE04 Seismic Hazard and Risk Assessments: Insights Into Observations, Models, and Implications * Dr Chung-Han Chan (National Central University)
Prof Kazuyoshi Nanjo (University of Shizuoka)
Dr Teraphan Ornthammarath (Mahidol University)
Dr Shengji Wei (Nanyang Technological University)
SE06 Origins and Tectonic Evolution of the Continental Constituents of Northern Gondwana * Prof Bo Wang (Nanjing University)
Dr Yunpeng Dong (Northwest University)
Prof Mohamed Mahmoud Abu Anbar (Tanta University)
Dr Shengsi Sun (Northwest University)
SE07 Faults and Earthquakes: Networks, Precursors, Monitoring Systems and Numerical Modelling Techniques * Prof Fuqiong Huang (China Earthquake Networks Center, China Earthquake Administration)
Dr Caibo Hu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Giovanni Martinelli (National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology)
Dr Wiwit Suryanto (Universitas Gadjah Mada)
Dr Shengji Wei (Nanyang Technological University)
SE08 Multiscale Seismic Imaging: Advancement in Methodology and Practical Applications * Prof Ping Tong (Nanyang Technological University)
Prof Xu Yang (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Prof Haijiang Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China)
SE09 Geophysical Investigation and Structures of Southeast Asia Tectonics * Prof Po-Fei Chen (National Central University)
Dr Teresito Bacolcol (Department of Science and Technology - Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology)
Dr Dimas Sianipar (Agency for Meteorology, Climatology, and Geophysics, Jakarta 10720, Indonesia)
SE11 Memorial Session for Professor David A. Yuen: Advancing Relevant Geodynamics Through Innovation and Inspiration * Prof Byung-Dal So (Kangwon National University)
Prof Sang-Mook Lee (Seoul National University)
Prof Gabriele Morra (Department of Physics & School of Geosciences University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
SE12 Collaboration on Asia-Oceania Marine Geology Towards Future Ocean Drilling Investigations * Prof Sang-Mook Lee (Seoul National University)
Dr Nugroho Hananto (National Research and Innovation Agency)
Prof Minoru Ikehara (Kochi University)
Prof Zhifei Liu (Tongji University)
Dr Nisha Nair (National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research)
SE15 Active Tectonics and Fault Rupture Investigations of East and Southeast Asia * Dr Yu Wang (National Taiwan University)
Dr Yu-Ting Kuo (National Chung Cheng University)
SE16 Advancements in Volcanology: Bridging Scientific Collaboration and Understanding Magma Dynamics for Disaster Prevention * Dr Benoit Taisne (Nanyang Technological University)
Mr Mirzam Abdurrachman (Bandung Institute of Technology)
Dr Eisuke Fujita (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience)
Dr Hendra Gunawan (Center for Volcanology and Geological Hazard Mitigation)
Dr Jiandong Xu (China Earthquake Administration)
SE17 Rare Earth Elements, Lithium, Related Battery Metals and their Supply Chain in the Times of Green Technology * Dr Ignacio Gonzalez-Alvarez (CSIRO)
Dr Sujeong Lee (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)
Prof Jung-Woo PARK (Seoul National University)
Dr Sunder Raju Perumala Venkata (National Geophysical Research Institute)
Prof Khin Zaw (University of Tasmania)

SS - Special Sessions

0 records