Scientific Program: AOGS2024

  1. Double click on the Session Code to view the session program
  2. Due to late changes, actual presentation order in the session program may vary
  3. Program uses Korean standard time and is 9 hours ahead of GMT (GMT+9)
  4. Colours and Acronyms

AS
Atmospheric

OS
Ocean

Distinguished Lecture (DL)

BG
Biogeoscience

PS
Planetary

Axford Lecture (AL)

HS
Hydrological

ST Solar &
Terrestrial

Poster Viewing (PV)

IG
Interdisciplinary

SE
Solid Earth

Section Meeting (MTG)

SS
Special Sessions

 

 


Day 1 - Monday 24 June 2024
Room Hongsong, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Cheoljuk, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Jajak, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Jumock, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Ruby, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Opal, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (120) Sapphire, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (100) Crystal, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (120) Emerald, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (300) Luge Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall III, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall II, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall I, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Daegwallyeong II, Alpensia Convention Center (120) Auditorium, Alpensia Convention Center (300) Meadow Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Alps Rm, Alpensia Convention Center (30) Asia Rm, Alpensia Convention Center (30) Meeting Room, InterContinental (30) 0 (0)
ALL DAY 7:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)AOGS247:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)
AM1
8:30 - 10:30
AM2
11:00 - 12:30
LUNCH
12:30 - 2:00
BG MTG
AS MTG
PM1
2:00 - 3:30
PM2
4:00 - 6:00
4:00pm – 5:30pm: Axford Lectures (Music Tent, Alpensia Resort) | 5:30pm – 6:50pm: Welcome & Opening, General Assembly & Inaugural Concert (Music Tent, Alpensia Resort)AOGS244:00pm – 5:30pm: Axford Lectures (Music Tent, Alpensia Resort) | 5:30pm – 6:50pm: Welcome & Opening, General Assembly & Inaugural Concert (Music Tent, Alpensia Resort)
EVE 6:50pm – 8:30pm: Welcome Reception & Know About K-Pop Workshop (Music Tent, Alpensia Resort)AOGS246:50pm – 8:30pm: Welcome Reception & Know About K-Pop Workshop (Music Tent, Alpensia Resort)
EXHIBITION 8:30am – 10:00am: Exhibitor Booth Dressing (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center) | 10:30am – 6:00pm: Exhibition Day 1 (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)AOGS248:30am – 10:00am: Exhibitor Booth Dressing (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center) | 10:30am – 6:00pm: Exhibition Day 1 (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
Day 2 - Tuesday 25 June 2024
Room Hongsong, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Cheoljuk, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Jajak, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Jumock, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Ruby, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Opal, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (120) Sapphire, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (100) Crystal, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (120) Emerald, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (300) Luge Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall III, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall II, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall I, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Daegwallyeong II, Alpensia Convention Center (120) Auditorium, Alpensia Convention Center (300) Meadow Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Alps Rm, Alpensia Convention Center (30) Asia Rm, Alpensia Convention Center (30) Meeting Room, InterContinental (30) 0 (0)
ALL DAY 7:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)AOGS247:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)
AM1
8:30 - 10:30
AM2
11:00 - 12:30
AM POSTER
8:30am – 12:30pm: Poster Sessions , (Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
LUNCH
12:30 - 2:00
IG MTG
HS MTG
PM1
2:00 - 3:30
PM2
4:00 - 6:00
Geosciences Society Roundtable
PM POSTER
2:00pm – 6:00pm: Poster Sessions , (Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
EXHIBITION 10:30am – 6:00pm: Exhibition Day 2 (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)AOGS2410:30am – 6:00pm: Exhibition Day 2 (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
FIELD TRIP 8:30am – 5:30pm: Yeongyeon Cave and Seong-Ryu Cave Monitoring - Ticket Holders OnlyAOGS24 8:30am – 5:30pm: Yeongyeon Cave and Seong-Ryu Cave Monitoring - Ticket Holders Only
Day 3 - Wednesday 26 June 2024
Room Hongsong, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Cheoljuk, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Jajak, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Jumock, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Ruby, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Opal, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (120) Sapphire, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (100) Crystal, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (120) Emerald, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (300) Luge Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall III, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall II, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall I, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Daegwallyeong II, Alpensia Convention Center (120) Auditorium, Alpensia Convention Center (300) Meadow Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Alps Rm, Alpensia Convention Center (30) Asia Rm, Alpensia Convention Center (30) Meeting Room, InterContinental (30) 0 (0)
ALL DAY 7:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)AOGS247:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)
AM1
8:30 - 10:30
AM2
11:00 - 12:30
AM POSTER
8:30am – 12:30pm: Poster Sessions (Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
LUNCH
12:30 - 2:00
PS MTG
ST MTG
PM1
2:00 - 3:30
PM2
4:00 - 6:00
PM POSTER
2:00pm – 6:00pm: Poster Sessions , (Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
EXHIBITION 10:30am – 6:00pm: Exhibition Day 3 (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)AOGS2410:30am – 6:00pm: Exhibition Day 3 (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
FIELD TRIP 1:00pm – 6:00pm: Baeng-nyong Cave - Ticket Holders OnlyAOGS24 1:00pm – 6:00pm: Baeng-nyong Cave - Ticket Holders Only
Day 4 - Thursday 27 June 2024
Room Hongsong, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Cheoljuk, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Jajak, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Jumock, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Ruby, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Opal, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (120) Sapphire, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (100) Crystal, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (120) Emerald, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (300) Luge Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall III, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall II, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall I, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Daegwallyeong II, Alpensia Convention Center (120) Auditorium, Alpensia Convention Center (300) Meadow Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Alps Rm, Alpensia Convention Center (30) Asia Rm, Alpensia Convention Center (30) Meeting Room, InterContinental (30) 0 (0)
ALL DAY 7:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)AOGS247:30am - 5:00pm: Registration (Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)
AM1
8:30 - 10:30
AM2
11:00 - 12:30
AM POSTER
8:30am – 12:30pm: Poster Sessions (Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
LUNCH
12:30 - 2:00
SE MTG
OS MTG
PM1
2:00 - 3:30
PM2
4:00 - 6:00
PM POSTER
2:00pm – 6:00pm: Poster Sessions , (Level 2, Meadow & Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
EXHIBITION 10:30am – 6:00pm: Exhibition Day 4 (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)AOGS2410:30am – 6:00pm: Exhibition Day 4 (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
FIELD TRIP 7:30am – 7:30pm: Hantangang River UNESCO Global Geopark - Ticket Holders OnlyAOGS24 7:30am – 7:30pm: Hantangang River UNESCO Global Geopark - Ticket Holders Only
Day 5 - Friday 28 June 2024
Room Hongsong, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Cheoljuk, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Jajak, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Jumock, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Ruby, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (50) Opal, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (120) Sapphire, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (100) Crystal, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (120) Emerald, Tower Condo, YongPyong Resort (300) Luge Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall III, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall II, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Pyeongchang Hall I, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Daegwallyeong II, Alpensia Convention Center (120) Auditorium, Alpensia Convention Center (300) Meadow Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Lake Hall, Alpensia Convention Center (100) Alps Rm, Alpensia Convention Center (30) Asia Rm, Alpensia Convention Center (30) Meeting Room, InterContinental (30) 0 (0)
ALL DAY 7:30am - 12:30pm: Registration (Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)AOGS247:30am - 12:30pm: Registration (Level 1, Alpensia Convention Center)
AM1
8:30 - 10:30
AM2
11:00 - 12:30
LUNCH
12:30 - 2:00
PM1
2:00 - 3:30
PM2
4:00 - 6:00
4:00pm – 5:30pm: Medal Lectures (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center) | 5:30pm – 6:00pm: Closing, Awards & AOGS2025 (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)AOGS24 4:00pm – 5:30pm: Medal Lectures (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center) | 5:30pm – 6:00pm: Closing, Awards & AOGS2025 (Level 2, Forest Hall, Alpensia Convention Center)
EVE 6:30pm – 8.00pm: Convener's Dinner - Ticket Holders Only (Ramada BBQ)AOGS24 6:30pm – 8.00pm: Convener's Dinner - Ticket Holders Only (Ramada BBQ)